showing entries 1 to 5 of 402
Page:   1   2   3   4   5 ...  Next

20 December 2014

Weight is coming off slowly but surely.

Since July 2014 taking Dr prescribed Vitamin D2 35,000 Units 1x wk due to low level (13) which after 3 wks dramatically improved my energy level. After 5 months of this regiment, and blood work to check it each month it is finally at a level of 23. Still on the low side, but better. Since then, dr directed me to take 2,000 units of Vitamin D each morning and will recheck again in January 2015. I didn't realize their was two types of Vitamin D. Vitamin D2 and Vitamin D3.

I notice when I wear my Wii Fit that I get more walking in, than when I do not. I weigh each morning so I can tell. Wearing the Wii Fit inspires me to do more! I love that little gadget. Thank you to my Ogre (hubby) that bought me a Wii U for Xmas last year. :)

2 weeks ago, I made it to 275, but I have been doing the Yo-Yo of 5 lbs every few days. So that means eat more whole foods and lots of water and walk more.

HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO EVERYONE!
Weigh-in: 280.0 lb lost so far: 38.0 lb still to go: 80.0 lb Diet followed reasonably well
   (2 comments) on diet moondove's own diet   losing 0.7 lb a week

20 September 2014

Weigh-in: 289.0 lb lost so far: 29.0 lb still to go: 89.0 lb Diet followed reasonably well
   add comment on diet moondove's own diet   losing 0.5 lb a week

11 July 2014

I'm back at it again! Have been eating whole foods since May 1, 2014. Lots of veggies, a good amount of protein, yummy wild caught salmon, and a variety of berries, and 1/4 banana a day. Cut out almost all bread. Measure everything. Husband bought me a Wii U at Christmas, then recently a Fit monitor that I began wearing July 4 and I just love it! It keeps tracks of my steps and how many calories I burn each day, then I weigh on my Wii board, and upload my stats each evening, (and take a pic of me). It's very inspiring and keeps me motivated.

I recently switched to a new Primary Care Dr who is excellent. I had a physical and found out I was vitamin and mineral deficient. Especially very low in Vitamin D, my result was 13, it is at least supposed to be 30 or above. Now I am taking 50,000 IU once per week and will have it checked in 4 weeks. Now I know why for the last couple of years I have been experience severe fatigue and muscle weakness. I did not realize that being low in Vitamin D can prohibit you from being able to lose weight, among a bunch of other scary scenarios. Live and learn.
Weigh-in: 294.0 lb lost so far: 24.0 lb still to go: 94.0 lb Diet followed reasonably well
   (2 comments) on diet moondove's own diet   losing 2.4 lb a week

01 May 2014

Weigh-in: 318.0 lb lost so far: 0 lb still to go: 118.0 lb Diet followed N/A

06 February 2014

Weigh-in: 300.0 lb lost so far: 5.0 lb still to go: 100.0 lb Diet followed poorly
   (1 comment) on diet Atkins   gaining 0.4 lb a week

Other Related Links

Members



moondove's weight history


moondove's Recent Activity

moondove's Own Activity

No recent activity.

moondove's Buddies

BuffyBear commented on their Journal Entry.
Suzi161 commented on cstout30's Journal Entry.

Other Member Diet Recent Activity

joshfrey recorded a Weigh In at 245.0 lb.
kuwa2004 recorded a Weigh In at 131.0 lb.
JudynStan recorded a Weigh In at 140.0 lb.
Tekkun recorded a Weigh In at 218.4 lb.
nastaciasmith recorded a Journal Entry.
Sugar Waffle supported DanzigRules's Journal Entry.
ClassicRocker and adbrink are now buddies.
adbrink recorded a Journal Entry.