Nightshade03

Start Weight:(15 Jan 13) 128.0 lb
Current Weight:(19 Apr 14) 132.2 lb
Goal Weight:125.0 lb
following: Nightshade03's own diet
performance: Steady

FatSecret member since: 02 Sep 11

Nightshade03's Weight History



Nightshade03's Latest Posts

Thyroid Test Questions
Yeah, I'm not ruling out anything yet. It's a wee bit frustrating since I've never had ANYTHING before... no asthma, never broken a bone, never anything more serious than a cold or stomach bug... but my dad was the same until just after his 30th birthday when he was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis, and from there he got every health issue in the book... his lungs got him in the end at the age of 48. Not that I'm assuming anything so sinister upon my self. Just trying to get to the bottom of this!
My MD is getting me a referral to an Endocrinologist, so I'm hopeful that he/she can figure it out... and also hoping it's temporary and/or not serious!
I did just look up hypo-parathyroid after mars2kids' comment... I do have the tingling sensations in the hands and feet, muscle cramps in the legs, fatigue, memory problems... but those symptoms seem to be the same as a slew of other things. And honesty the tingling in the hands and feet hasn't happened in about 4 months. But back when it was happening it was ALL the time. Still, we'll see if an Endocrinologist has any insight.
posted 01 Mar 2013, 05:27
Thyroid Test Questions
Yeah, one problem I'm coming across is that my MD says I don't 'look' like a hypothyroid patient. Yes, I may have gained weight, and cannot lose it (just a year ago I pretty much just lost weight by skipping dessert and alcohol for a few weeks). But I was pretty thin back then, so I am still a perfectly normal weight despite having gained. (used to be just under 120, now I struggle to keep myself under 130. My hair isn't falling out or anything, but I am experiencing severe intolerance to cold, eczema breakouts, irregular menstrual periods (as I understand, most thyroid patients seem to have them less frequently, but I've been having two per month, which sucks). Normally I may agree with my doc on that, but my sister doesn't 'look' hypothyroid, but she was recently diagnosed with what her doc called 'slightly elevated thyroid levels'. She told me she wasn't experiencing symptoms at all; it just showed up on a general blood test. I also have a HYPERthyroid younger brother (who definitely 'looks' like it (we call him Gollum sometimes, which he takes as a compliment, lol) and my Dad had Rheumatoid arthritis (another autoimmune disorder), and my great-aunt had celiacs (again, autoimmune). I did get tested for celiacs too, since a lot of my symptoms could be from a food intolerance, but I was negative. I still haven't ruled out a food intolerance of some kind though. (symptoms like gas, bloating, stomach cramps after some meals). I also have not ruled out my birth control, since I started taking it around the same time as the symptoms first started. I did call my OB/GYN and she switched my Rx to a different type of oral contraceptive, but it made no change. I'm just wondering if maybe hormonal birth control is not a good option for me.
But despite all the 'what ifs' and 'maybes' of my symptoms, I'm just curious about the result of the T3. Does anyone else know anything about that? My doc insists it's a 'normal' result, but when I look up 'normal' levels mine seems really low. It could be that I'm not hypothyroid, but my hormones are just screwed up. It just seems odd since I gave birth 3.5 years ago and lost the weight like a champ. Then all of a sudden my hormones go out of whack years later? I dunno
posted 28 Feb 2013, 05:55
Thyroid Test Questions
So after some odd symptoms (and a family history rife with autoimmune desiese) I got a thyroid panel done. My TSH and T4 are normal (0.880 TSH and 1.29 Free T4) but they said my total T3 was normal too. I looked it up and it seems fairly low (mine is 68 and normal seems to be 100 or higher). Am I being screwed over or am I finding the wrong info online?? If I am low should I push to get treated?
posted 27 Feb 2013, 09:33
1200 Calories and can't lose weight?
I'm pretty sure this is the exact "don't-eat-any-food-ever-again-diet" I first shot down on my forum post. Either way, I'm doing fairly well so far with over two pounds lost this week on my diet - which includes ALL the food groups, thank you very much.
I may still get checked out, since I DO seem to need to balance out my carbs/fat/proteins so specifically. My mother once had hypoglycemia, and my older sister had gestational diabetes, and I've already had a blood test for myself for gluten intolerance, since my Dad suspected that HE might have that, but he passed away before finding out. (My test came back with NO intolerance! YES! Very Happy) But I wonder if my genetics just lean a certain way as far as all that goes. I've been buying sugar-free products my whole adult life because of my Mother's history (she used all sugar-free after her diagnosis, and still does), and I might just have to eat in a way that pays heed to the genetic predisposition toward those particular disorders.
Of course, my mother's side were all high-blood pressure, and my Father's side were all low-blood pressure, so I don't even know if I should bother with nipping one or the other in the bud like I am with these other things!
posted 08 Dec 2012, 07:03
1200 Calories and can't lose weight?
I had my body fat assessed last spring at a health club (when I was 120 lbs) and they said I was right at the weight I should be at that point. And I doubt water weight is in the cards anymore... it's been over the last year that I've been battling this thing, and carbs have been an integral part of my diet the whole time. My guess is a lot of it was the fact I wasn't watching the fat in my diet, which is ok for low-carbers, but not for a standard healthy diet.
But an interesting note; for the past three days I've been eating 40% carbs, 30% fat, and 30% protein, and I seem to have hit a bit of a sweet spot! That is, if the trend continues and it's not just a coincidence. I'm almost 2 lbs down since I weighed in Saturday morning (it's Tuesday now). It seems a bit rapid, so if I get to next week and I keep losing it too fast I may keep these percentages, but at a higher calorie intake. But for all I know it'll slow down a bit; I mean, it's only been three days of eating this way, so maybe my metabolism is just going "Yaay! This is awesome!" and it'll get over itself after a few more days. Or - knowing my recent luck in dieting - it's just a big, depressing coincidence. It doesn't feel that way... there's just a feeling I get when my diet that day is striking a cord with my metabolism... I suppose you could call it 'feeling healthy'.
posted 04 Dec 2012, 06:40
view all Nightshade03's posts

Other Related Links

Members


Nightshade03's Recent Food & Exercise

Nightshade03's Recent Activity

Nightshade03's Own Activity

Nightshade03 updated their Food Diary.
Nightshade03 updated their Exercise Diary.
Nightshade03 recorded a Weigh In at 132.2 lb.
Nightshade03 updated their Exercise Diary.

Nightshade03's Buddies

No recent activity.

Other Member Diet Recent Activity

Herecomestrouble recorded a Weigh In at 225.5 lb.
djnm recorded a Weigh In at 164.4 lb.
Merrie143 updated their Food Diary.
lujy recorded a Weigh In at 134.7 lb.
old hag updated their Exercise Diary.
Rob.c.weiss supported LuC2's Journal Entry.
SamHX1 recorded a Weigh In at 208.6 lb.
j-mar recorded a Weigh In at 188.7 lb.