How can I edit nutritional information for an item in FS already?

previous topic · next topic
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 12:39
I scanned a packaged meal today and the correct item came up, but all the nutritional information is off. It's not off by much, but it's off - I'm guessing the food manufacturer changed their recipe a little? For example, the calories on FS say 360, but the package actually shows 310. (and it's a 1 serving meal). Is there any way I can edit nutritional information on an item already in the system without creating the item all over again?
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
kmkjmomma

Joined: Jul 12
Posts: 14

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 12:57
When you are on the information for that item, down at the bottom, it should give you an option to edit it...
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:06
I don't see that in the app, or on the website. At the bottom of the (Android) app, for that product, I see "Other Options: More products (and) Find nearby", no "Edit" option.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
Ginsin

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 26

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:17
On the website, when you are looking at the food listed click into it and you will see the full nutrition data....look down and right above the RDI, you will see "Is this information inaccurate or incomplete?
Click here to edit".
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:19
I'm looking at "Atkins: Frozen Beef Fiesta Taco Bowl" and I do not see that option.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
Rckc

Joined: Feb 15
Posts: 247

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:29
yes, I noticed the option isn't there on mine anymore either...
Kim
Zeddie274

Joined: Jul 14
Posts: 33

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 15:12
I know I've changed (updated) many of the items in the food database, so this thread caught my interest. I checked a few items, and it appears that items "created" by FS may not be updated; but those created by "members" can be. The Atkins meal was created by FS and there is no link to update it. If you look at something like real mayo by helmans you'll see the link. You may need to create a new entry to correct the data.
Zeddie274

Joined: Jul 14
Posts: 33

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 15:14
Sorry, I should have specified that I'm viewing via a PC not the app.
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:27
Came across a second item where the nutritional data was all wrong today. It was a Slim Fast Advanced Nutrition shake. All stats were wrong for this item. It was using stats from the regular shake, not the Advanced Nutrition Shake.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
MightyFull

Joined: May 09
Posts: 334

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:34
Unless things have considerably changed, you will need to create a new food item with the correct information. May need to note in the title.
MightyFull

When the world says, "Give up," Hope whispers, "Try it one more time." ~Author Unknown

"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?" - Matthew 7:3
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:41
Good call. For me that day, I just used a similar product. But, it's probably better to re-create a correct item for future users. Everything was off. It had half the protein, twice the carbs and somewhere around 9 times the sugar.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

How Do I delete a saved meal?
This should work on web version: go to Favorite Meals, select meal you want to delete, select “Edit”. Once you are in Edit mode, there is “Delete” button at the bottom of the screen.
by Ingria on 22 Apr 18 12:01 PM
Additional graphs
I want to graph my Net calories (intake minus exercise) versus date along with my weight versus date. I can easily create the graph in excel if I can get the data out of FS. The Food Diary has the export ...
by bcdn on 21 Apr 18 08:14 AM
Foods I add to the database don't show up for other users.
I think it's a search issue - you have to put in the exact same wording in order for the right thing to pop up. I tried to get a count for some beans I bought, and when I did a full search, 3 diff ...
by abbadabba on 19 Apr 18 10:31 PM
Activity Level
I just joined yesterday and I entered the wrong activity level but I can't figure out how to change it. I saw this question in the forum but it was a couple years old and it seems like the app may ...
by Streva43 on 19 Apr 18 03:08 PM
Here we go again
Server glitch now fixed, methinks. Still, advanced warning would be much appreciated
by charliemor54 on 18 Apr 18 10:33 AM