How can I edit nutritional information for an item in FS already?

previous topic · next topic
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 12:39
I scanned a packaged meal today and the correct item came up, but all the nutritional information is off. It's not off by much, but it's off - I'm guessing the food manufacturer changed their recipe a little? For example, the calories on FS say 360, but the package actually shows 310. (and it's a 1 serving meal). Is there any way I can edit nutritional information on an item already in the system without creating the item all over again?
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
kmkjmomma

Joined: Jul 12
Posts: 14

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 12:57
When you are on the information for that item, down at the bottom, it should give you an option to edit it...
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:06
I don't see that in the app, or on the website. At the bottom of the (Android) app, for that product, I see "Other Options: More products (and) Find nearby", no "Edit" option.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
Ginsin

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 27

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:17
On the website, when you are looking at the food listed click into it and you will see the full nutrition data....look down and right above the RDI, you will see "Is this information inaccurate or incomplete?
Click here to edit".
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:19
I'm looking at "Atkins: Frozen Beef Fiesta Taco Bowl" and I do not see that option.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
Rckc

Joined: Feb 15
Posts: 254

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:29
yes, I noticed the option isn't there on mine anymore either...
kim
Zeddie274

Joined: Jul 14
Posts: 33

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 15:12
I know I've changed (updated) many of the items in the food database, so this thread caught my interest. I checked a few items, and it appears that items "created" by FS may not be updated; but those created by "members" can be. The Atkins meal was created by FS and there is no link to update it. If you look at something like real mayo by helmans you'll see the link. You may need to create a new entry to correct the data.
Zeddie274

Joined: Jul 14
Posts: 33

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 15:14
Sorry, I should have specified that I'm viewing via a PC not the app.
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:27
Came across a second item where the nutritional data was all wrong today. It was a Slim Fast Advanced Nutrition shake. All stats were wrong for this item. It was using stats from the regular shake, not the Advanced Nutrition Shake.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
MightyFull

Joined: May 09
Posts: 337

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:34
Unless things have considerably changed, you will need to create a new food item with the correct information. May need to note in the title.
MightyFull

When the world says, "Give up," Hope whispers, "Try it one more time." ~Author Unknown

"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?" - Matthew 7:3
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:41
Good call. For me that day, I just used a similar product. But, it's probably better to re-create a correct item for future users. Everything was off. It had half the protein, twice the carbs and somewhere around 9 times the sugar.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
andyhoman

Joined: Nov 18
Posts: 2

      quote  
Posted: 28 Apr 2019, 09:19
having the same problem, can not correct the nutritional information
liv001

Joined: Oct 09
Posts: 1,241

      quote  
Posted: 28 Apr 2019, 21:40
I can do it on the web version. the app may have some limitations
Enomine

Joined: Jan 20
Posts: 4

      quote  
Posted: 29 Jan 2020, 09:21
Hello,

i have the problem, that when i scan the product by my mobile phone it will show a wrong article. In this example it will show "Hot Dog Brötchen"-product from "Aldi"-Company. But in reality it is "Hot Dog Brötchen"-product from "K-classic"-Company, sold by "Kaufland".

I tried to edit Hot Dog Brötchen from Aldi at the website. But it will always create a NEW Database entry instead of altering the old one.

And for the new entry (as same for the old one) i am not able to alter the EAN (IAN) Code. This results in: Scanning the article again it will always appear the OLD entry. The new entry is only found by manual search.

How to solve?
kenador64

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 17 May 2021, 13:12
how can i edit the nutritional info?




Latest Posts

Nutrients
I found this app from a webpage of app recommendations. The write up said this app also tracked nutrients (like Vitamin levels). Is this accurate? And if so, how do I find this information?
by Carol Lee 123 on 03 Aug 21 11:19 AM
Weight History
FatSecret won't let me put my August 2, 2021 in the system. Weight is 179.00 pounds; can't get it entered? Thank you. Kirby
by willeenkirby on 02 Aug 21 07:11 PM
Weigh in now entries
i was logging weight daily. must have hit something wrong because now it will only allow me to enter every 2 days. can anyone help me change it to being able to log weight daily again?
by pudgefish1 on 01 Aug 21 01:27 PM
Adding multiple recipes
I guess not since no one answered. I wonder this too btw.
by dEBBY4576 on 31 Jul 21 07:54 PM
How do I unfollow
Need to find a way to unfollow a few people, just filling up my inbox and want to trim these posts thanks
by Morninglory1121 on 28 Jul 21 09:45 AM

Get the app
    
© 2021 FatSecret. All rights reserved.