How can I edit nutritional information for an item in FS already?

previous topic · next topic
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 12:39
I scanned a packaged meal today and the correct item came up, but all the nutritional information is off. It's not off by much, but it's off - I'm guessing the food manufacturer changed their recipe a little? For example, the calories on FS say 360, but the package actually shows 310. (and it's a 1 serving meal). Is there any way I can edit nutritional information on an item already in the system without creating the item all over again?
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
kmkjmomma

Joined: Jul 12
Posts: 12

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 12:57
When you are on the information for that item, down at the bottom, it should give you an option to edit it...
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:06
I don't see that in the app, or on the website. At the bottom of the (Android) app, for that product, I see "Other Options: More products (and) Find nearby", no "Edit" option.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
Ginsin

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 26

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:17
On the website, when you are looking at the food listed click into it and you will see the full nutrition data....look down and right above the RDI, you will see "Is this information inaccurate or incomplete?
Click here to edit".
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:19
I'm looking at "Atkins: Frozen Beef Fiesta Taco Bowl" and I do not see that option.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
Rckc

Joined: Feb 15
Posts: 247

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 14:29
yes, I noticed the option isn't there on mine anymore either...
Kim
Zeddie274

Joined: Jul 14
Posts: 33

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 15:12
I know I've changed (updated) many of the items in the food database, so this thread caught my interest. I checked a few items, and it appears that items "created" by FS may not be updated; but those created by "members" can be. The Atkins meal was created by FS and there is no link to update it. If you look at something like real mayo by helmans you'll see the link. You may need to create a new entry to correct the data.
Zeddie274

Joined: Jul 14
Posts: 33

      quote  
Posted: 15 Dec 2016, 15:14
Sorry, I should have specified that I'm viewing via a PC not the app.
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:27
Came across a second item where the nutritional data was all wrong today. It was a Slim Fast Advanced Nutrition shake. All stats were wrong for this item. It was using stats from the regular shake, not the Advanced Nutrition Shake.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean
MightyFull

Joined: May 09
Posts: 333

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:34
Unless things have considerably changed, you will need to create a new food item with the correct information. May need to note in the title.
MightyFull

When the world says, "Give up," Hope whispers, "Try it one more time." ~Author Unknown

"Why do you look at the speck of sawdust in your brother's eye and pay no attention to the plank in your own eye?" - Matthew 7:3
KahneFan

Joined: Nov 16
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 22 Dec 2016, 08:41
Good call. For me that day, I just used a similar product. But, it's probably better to re-create a correct item for future users. Everything was off. It had half the protein, twice the carbs and somewhere around 9 times the sugar.
Follow me on Instagram @ericlivinglean



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

How do I view reports on the desktop site like I can the mobile?
Hey everyone, im having some serious issues finding the information I need. What i'm trying to see is how close I am to hitting my macros for the day, but for the life of me can't figure it out. ...
by MrButtersworth on 17 Nov 17 11:32 AM
FatSecret for IPad missing features of FatSecret for IPhone
Where is the reporting function for the IPad version? There is no report button on the IPad version like the one on IPhone.
by charlesramey on 16 Nov 17 05:35 PM
Google fit preventing sleep
Is the removal actually the accounting for your resting metabolic rate per hour? Your RMR or BMR? Some devices and apps account for an individual's BMR or RMR depending on data entered and some do ...
by Terrapin12 on 13 Nov 17 10:12 AM
Better integration with Google Fit
Google fit pulls information from multiple devices so maybe some devices account for BMR and some do not. I have seem widely inaccurate measurements from devices and sites so accuracy may simply depend ...
by Terrapin12 on 13 Nov 17 10:10 AM
Fit bit sync
Hi, I cant seem to get my fit bit synced with my Fat Secret app? Anyone know why I cant get this synced? When I go to sync it I can get to the fitbit sit and tap allow and nothings happens?
by Grantm86 on 11 Nov 17 01:26 PM