showing entries 21 to 25 of 198
Page:   Prev  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9 ...  Next

01 July 2014

First of the month and I have the results from my last blood test. Everything looks great (CBC, Comp Med, vit B&D, A1c, cholesterol). I'm especially happy with my HDL.

A1c = 5.9 (4.3-6.1=normal)
eAG = 123 (77 - 128 = normal)
BG = 137 (H) (80 - 99 = normal)
CHL = 171 (<200 = ideal)
HDL = 78 (40 - 60 = ideal)
TRI = 125 (<150 = ideal)
LDL = 68 (<100 = ideal)
TRI/HDL = 1.60 (<2 IDEAL)
HDL/CHL = .62 (>.23 IDEAL)
CHL/HDL = 1.6 (<3.5 = ideal)

The only thing different in my lifestyle since my last blood tests of 3 months ago has been the switch to Dave Asprey's Bulletproof coffee, cocoa, and brain food (MCT oil). I haven't increased my exercise (actually reduced it), so the only change I can attribute my great HDL number this time is something in Dave's "Bulletproof" regimen. I'll keep it up.

A1c has increased a bit from 3 months ago (was 5.2). I'm not surprised, as my fasting blood sugars have been very high for the past month. Just one of the negative ramifications of not having a working pancreas, which allows the liver to go ape s#*! and crank out beau coup glucose. After meal BG's are pretty easy to keep in check on HFLC, or the A1C would be huge. My Doc likes my BG's higher (takes the legal liability away from him), so he is happy with the 5.9. He'd rather see 7.0, but that's tough. I ain't goin' there again, no matter what he likes. My triglycerides are in the good range, but I'm sure it would be MUCH lower (has been in the 30's), if it wasn't for the high fasting BG's and the need for industrial doses of insulin (which increases triglycerides) to bring it under control.
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet  

20 June 2014

Well, on this last day of Spring for the Northern Hemisphere, I have to record my weight for posterity. Better than for "posteriority" like it was for so many years. Let's see... 1 year ago I was at 186 lbs and toward the end of my Atkins phase. Atkins did well for me and provided the structure and fat loss formula that worked best for me. A year prior, in June 2012 I started Fat Secret and Atkins at 224 pounds. I lost 10 lbs that first week on Atkins Induction Phase and that was all I needed to get me motivated to stay in Induction for 3 months. Finally, just 6 months prior to starting Atkins and Fat Secret (December 2011), I was at 254 lbs and in failing health. Today I am in the best health of my life. Thanks to Dr. Bernstein, Dr. Atkins, Mark Sisson, and Dave Asprey. And, of course, the Fat Secret online community for all of your support and knowledge. Without this place and all of you, I don't see how I could have succeeded. I definitely wasn't gettin' 'er done on my own.
Weigh-in: 164.0 lb lost so far: 8.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed 100%
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet   steady weight

15 June 2014

Weigh-in: 164.0 lb lost so far: 8.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed 100%
   (1 comment) on diet The Paleo Diet   steady weight

09 June 2014

Weigh-in: 164.0 lb lost so far: 8.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed 100%
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet  

08 June 2014

Been battling loose BM's for the past week. LOL, I know TMI ;-] but I don't usually have that problem, so it is interesting to me to try to find out what the cause is. I am usually very careful of what I take in and weigh/measure everything and record it. I also pay particular attention to the nutrients I intake for both me and my gut biome (I affectionately call them "my little friends." JK. Anyway, I believe I've narrowed it down to some habanero flavored pistachio nuts I got from a house guest, some retrograded sweet potato that I had in the refer for about 1 1/2 weeks, or an omelet I had while on the road. Everything else was my usual fare, so not anything I can think of there.

The nuts could have been the culprit with the habanero, or maybe even a mold contaminant in the processing (a family operation). Or even the fact that I ate far more than my usual 1-2 oz (more like 4-5 oz in one sitting). The sweet potato is something I eat almost everyday for the resistant starch, but I remember this particular potato had a slightly off taste and texture and may have gotten contaminated with some sort of pathogen or mold during the 1 1/2 weeks in the refer. However, my wife ate from the same source without a problem. I eat omelets anytime I'm out on the road, and being that I can't control the production of cafe items, that could always be a possibility, though not something I usually run into (but I don't eat out often).
Weigh-in: 164.0 lb lost so far: 8.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed 100%
   (1 comment) on diet The Paleo Diet   losing 1.8 lb a week

Other Related Links

Members

The Paleo Diet



cpmodem's weight history


cpmodem's Recent Activity

cpmodem's Own Activity

cpmodem recorded a Weigh In at 182.0 lb.
cpmodem updated their Food Diary.
cpmodem supported irislarkin's Journal Entry.
cpmodem updated their Food Diary.

cpmodem's Buddies

jparlett supported snezica's Journal Entry.
BuffyBear commented on nicholaix's Journal Entry.

The Paleo Diet Recent Activity

Cynderr recorded a Weigh In at 230.9 lb.
tgsdiet recorded a Weigh In at 170.0 lb.
FatScott recorded a Weigh In at 201.8 lb.
lisamarieoxo recorded a Weigh In at 142.0 lb.
aubiecat recorded a Weigh In at 179.0 lb.
Labhunter recorded a Weigh In at 232.0 lb.
julslaw47 recorded a Weigh In at 194.0 lb.
Lafingitoff recorded a Journal Entry.