showing entries 11 to 15 of 192
Page:   Prev  1   2   3   4   5   6   7 ...  Next

25 July 2014

Weigh-in: 163.0 lb lost so far: 9.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed 100%
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet   losing 3.0 lb a week

23 July 2014

Weigh-in: 162.0 lb lost so far: 10.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed reasonably well
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet  

18 July 2014

Weigh-in: 166.0 lb lost so far: 6.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed reasonably well
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet   steady weight

03 July 2014

Good ol' liver has gone crazy again. Damn thing seems to have a mind all its own and can just raise my blood sugar anytime it feels like. Imagine that! Anyway, keeping fat from accumulating while injecting industrial doses of insulin is quite a chore (if it's possible at all). As we all know, when carbohydrates are consumed in the presence of high blood insulin levels, fat WILL be stored. There is no way around that fact of life. So my only hope to keep from blowing up like the Goodyear Blimp is to cut way back on carbs during those times when I have high insulin levels in circulation. Easier to get one's head around this FOL than it is to get one's heart around it. Cuz as we all also know, when blood sugar is bouncing around, Leptin and Ghrelin are hard at work driving appetite wild.

It's all about getting the basal insulin delivery right. Something that has to be constantly tweaked, it seems. A couple of units of insulin spread out properly over 24hrs will keep me from having to inject mega-doses of bolus insulin to bring down highs. Thus avoiding all of the bad metabolic things that go along with that path.
Weigh-in: 166.0 lb lost so far: 6.0 lb still to go: 0 lb Diet followed 100%
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet   gaining 1.1 lb a week

01 July 2014

First of the month and I have the results from my last blood test. Everything looks great (CBC, Comp Med, vit B&D, A1c, cholesterol). I'm especially happy with my HDL.

A1c = 5.9 (4.3-6.1=normal)
eAG = 123 (77 - 128 = normal)
BG = 137 (H) (80 - 99 = normal)
CHL = 171 (<200 = ideal)
HDL = 78 (40 - 60 = ideal)
TRI = 125 (<150 = ideal)
LDL = 68 (<100 = ideal)
TRI/HDL = 1.60 (<2 IDEAL)
HDL/CHL = .62 (>.23 IDEAL)
CHL/HDL = 1.6 (<3.5 = ideal)

The only thing different in my lifestyle since my last blood tests of 3 months ago has been the switch to Dave Asprey's Bulletproof coffee, cocoa, and brain food (MCT oil). I haven't increased my exercise (actually reduced it), so the only change I can attribute my great HDL number this time is something in Dave's "Bulletproof" regimen. I'll keep it up.

A1c has increased a bit from 3 months ago (was 5.2). I'm not surprised, as my fasting blood sugars have been very high for the past month. Just one of the negative ramifications of not having a working pancreas, which allows the liver to go ape s#*! and crank out beau coup glucose. After meal BG's are pretty easy to keep in check on HFLC, or the A1C would be huge. My Doc likes my BG's higher (takes the legal liability away from him), so he is happy with the 5.9. He'd rather see 7.0, but that's tough. I ain't goin' there again, no matter what he likes. My triglycerides are in the good range, but I'm sure it would be MUCH lower (has been in the 30's), if it wasn't for the high fasting BG's and the need for industrial doses of insulin (which increases triglycerides) to bring it under control.
   add comment on diet The Paleo Diet  

Other Related Links

Members

The Paleo Diet



cpmodem's weight history


cpmodem's Recent Activity

cpmodem's Own Activity

cpmodem updated their Food Diary.
cpmodem recorded a Weigh In at 163.0 lb.
cpmodem updated their Food Diary.
cpmodem updated their Food Diary.

cpmodem's Buddies

Tulipgirl6 commented on Sweet Ce's Journal Entry.
jparlett and queenmary56 are now buddies.

The Paleo Diet Recent Activity

tjprona recorded a Weigh In at 170.4 lb.
robg recorded a Weigh In at 255.8 lb.
tgsdiet updated their Exercise Diary.
banstyk recorded a Weigh In at 230.2 lb.
robyn1733 updated their Food Diary.
Janelleas commented on sharonfriz's Journal Entry.
cpmodem updated their Food Diary.
Barey recorded a Weigh In at 141.8 lb.