Group Forum: A1C

previous topic · next topic
Joni K

Joined: Oct 10
Posts: 6

        
Posted: 27 Aug 2012, 12:10
Confused My A1C is 12.1 right now. Very scarey. Putting all the weight back on that I lost when I wasn't taking my Glyburide/Metformin and insulin regularly! Could use a few prayers. New here; hope I haven't offended anyone!
ria6321

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 6

        
Posted: 28 Aug 2012, 20:47
HI Joni. My A1C has been between 8 and 12 most of this year! We will both need prayers if we don't get it under control. My PCP was practically hysterical when she said "but I am worried about your organs!" Lets make a pact that we will both be at a 7A1C by December. You game? Would love to hear from you.
Joni K

Joined: Oct 10
Posts: 6

        
Posted: 30 Aug 2012, 11:42
Hello, Ria6321!
I have never "blogged" before. So is this "blogging"! I'm sure I can get my A1C down by December because I'm taking my insulin and glyburide/metformin religiously! Now, I'm not saying I'm doing that good watching what I eat; that is what I'll start working on now. I really would like a friend who understands the problems that come with diabetes.
captnhoney

Joined: Sep 12
Posts: 7

        
Posted: 11 Sep 2012, 13:45
I am type 2 diabetic and my last A1C was 9.8. I am very disappointed in myself. Last year I was pregnant and had my A1C down to 4.8 and was losing so much weight I had to get new pants. I felt good and confident. Then after I had the baby I didn't have any time to cook for myself or anything mainly because I was completely alone in handling this. The baby is very very clingy and my drs seem not to understand that is why I have a hard time cooking healthy meals for myself. I injured my foot a few months back and it seems to get worse byt my dr is ignoring my hurt foot even though I asked for an xray or something to find out what happened. They are just saying it is my weight. Anyway I want to get back to what I was doing when I was pregnant. I had gotten healthy and I felt real good so now its time to change that back. I just watched what I ate mostly. For breakfast I kept it under 30 carbs mostly that is very hard because most breakfast foods are heavy in carbs except for eggs. I usually have 2 eggs, 2 ounces of turkey sausage and slice of low carb bread and that would be 23 carbs. lunch is always the hardest because I don't like cooking for lunch and sometimes skip it if I could but I do realize I need to eat and sometimes I just use a low carb shake. Dinner is usually lean chicken or beef and veggies. I have a snack at night to keep my sweet tooth at bay. I am trying to go back to that I let it all go after having my son because he is such a handful and i have no one to give me any help. I am now wanting to make teh effort to change myself and make myself healthy again.
jenkie5

Joined: May 12
Posts: 83

        
Posted: 14 Sep 2012, 09:58
Joni: You can do it and make the changes you need to make. I was exactly where you are back in March of this year (except mine was even higher) with insulin being recommended. It's amazing how quickly the right food choices can get you into the normal range.

Captnhoney:: You're on the right track. The choices you're making are important ones and will benefit not only you but your baby as well.

I'm not on a diet... I'm just learning to make smarter choices
Joni K

Joined: Oct 10
Posts: 6

        
Posted: 15 Sep 2012, 22:48
Jenkie5: Glad to hear from you. I'm really watching my meal schedule and when I'm to take my insulin (50cc) twice a day and of course the glyburide/metformin. Of all the crazy things (my life is full of them), my endocrinologist decided to move to Seattle. So now I'll have a new one next month when I go in. Not happy about the switch, but it really shouldn't make a difference as far as my diabetes goes. You doing okay?
jenkie5

Joined: May 12
Posts: 83

        
Posted: 24 Sep 2012, 18:30
Joni: Thanks for asking. I met with my endo last week, and ALL my lab tests came back well within normal.

As of Sept. 29, I'll be totally off of all meds for diabetes! She wanted me to wait until my daughter's wedding on Saturday because of the stress. In preparation, I filled my pill box up to the 29th, and I celebrated by taking dozens of bottles of pills to the pharmacy for destruction.

More importantly, how are YOU doing? I hope you find an endo you like. Keep searching until you do. Having someone to rely on and someone supportive is invaluable.

I'm not on a diet... I'm just learning to make smarter choices
cpmodem

Joined: Jun 12
Posts: 23

        
Posted: 10 Oct 2012, 15:06
I brought my A1c down from the 10's into the 5's over a 12 week period by restricting carbs. I have been diabetic for 17 years and on insulin for 12. Currently off all my meds except Metformin and Insulin. I have cut my insulin needs by ~60%.
Avoiding the things that raise blood insulin and leptin levels works. Really!
jenkie5

Joined: May 12
Posts: 83

        
Posted: 19 Oct 2012, 12:47
Congrats, CP! Glad to hear about your improvement. Keep up the good work.

I'm not on a diet... I'm just learning to make smarter choices
Hal1946

Joined: Nov 12
Posts: 4

        
Posted: 03 Nov 2012, 14:54
New to the blog. A1C is at 7.0 on medication.weight has spiked and I must get this done.
keep

Joined: Jan 10
Posts: 51

        
Posted: 10 Jan 2013, 12:03
cpmodem u r eating low calories as well. Don't u feel sick?
picolo1217

Joined: Feb 13
Posts: 5

        
Posted: 09 Feb 2013, 15:26
I just brought my A1C down from 8.9 to 6.9 in 12 weeks. It took effort but I'm grateful I stuck with it. I've been eating whole foods, unprocessed. I ask myself, "Does it have fiber?". The more fiber I have in meals and snacks the better off I have been. Weight loss has been a lifelong struggle for me.
Rhonda W

Joined: Mar 13
Posts: 1

        
Posted: 07 Mar 2013, 15:16
I currently don't even know what my A1C is. I do not have insurance and the cost of the labs is crazy. I am having trouble keeping my levels good. I take metformin and insulin. My fasting sugar has been over 300 all week. I have got to take better control of my eating and my life. I go back to the doctor in April and I am so praying for better results. I am very new to this. LOL
picolo1217

Joined: Feb 13
Posts: 5

        
Posted: 16 Mar 2013, 17:17
You can do it, Rhonda. It: is a struggle for me, too. It isn't easy but leaving off carbs is key. Think "no white"...bread, rice, potatoes, etc. Add color, dark greens, oranges and reds...kale, peppers, carrots, beets, etc. Simple, simple but it helps me: white bad, color good.
cpmodem

Joined: Jun 12
Posts: 23

        
Posted: 16 Mar 2013, 18:09
keep wrote:
cpmodem u r eating low calories as well. Don't u feel sick?
Sorry it took me so long to reply. I did have a couple of rough weeks at first getting used to the low carb ketogentic lifestyle. Now I feel great with tons of energy. I believe the bad feelings at first come from the body purging the processed foods poisons from my system. Maintaining a good BG still isn't a cinch (mine goes up even when fasting or on proteins only), but it is much, much easier than on the ADA high carb diet. Plus I am much healthier and more fit now. I eat far more veggies and fruits than I ever did before and am never hungry. The longer I do it the easier it gets to maintain the low-carb lifestyle.
Avoiding the things that raise blood insulin and leptin levels works. Really!
lasa

Joined: Nov 11
Posts: 16

        
Posted: 30 Mar 2013, 03:17
Low carb really helps but since the body really needs carbs as well, it is best combined with proteins...fibre, vegetables etc that will delay absorption of sugar from intestines and cause spikes...oats with milk, multigrain toast with egg white, walnuts and almonds for snacks...has really helped me...i also take cinnamon capsules..
Nick1959

Joined: Apr 10
Posts: 24

        
Posted: 04 May 2013, 15:18
My A1c is 7.8 now. Which is high because I have been keeping it under 7 for a long time. So now I am on an aggressive management mode. Eating healthy (try to)and recording everything I eat. Checking blood sugar three times a day and log it religiously. I have noticed in the past that. Logging alone prompts me manage it well.
Barefoot...

Joined: May 13
Posts: 4

        
Posted: 03 Jun 2013, 20:52
hi every one, new to fat secret but not to diabetes. was diagnosed in 2009 with type 1, but my mom was a diabetic. My last A1c was 9.6 two weeks ago. Going on a insulin pump, just seen the pump advisor on Saturday. So have to keep a journal and eating log, that's how I found this site. I also need to lose the weight I've gained over the last year.
cpmodem

Joined: Jun 12
Posts: 23

        
Posted: 03 Jun 2013, 22:21
Welcome Barefoot. I'm having good results with Low carb. My A1c was running in the high 9's/low 10's for most of the 19 years since I was diagnosed. After getting serious about Atkins, my A1c is now 5.3 and improving. I've been on the pump for a year and a half. It takes some time to master, but is a great tool if you use it properly. You can do it. Don't give up. It's amazing what you can do if you put your mind to it.
Avoiding the things that raise blood insulin and leptin levels works. Really!
Barefoot...

Joined: May 13
Posts: 4

        
Posted: 04 Jun 2013, 12:39
thanks cpmodem, You are so right about being amazing what you can do if you put your mind to it. I was on a good trac for a while, then I lost my job. Was having a hard time finding a new one, got depressed, stopped walking, started not caring about what I ate, was on the "oh pitty me" thing. But sometimes you just have to wait for good things to happen. But I'm back to my old "go gett'um" self again and determined to lose the wight, get my BG under control, and live life!