Dicesr's Journal, 16 January 2013

12/28/12
Total Cholesterol: 241
HDL: 51
LDL: 141 (too high)
Non-HDL: 190
CHOL/HDLC Ratio: 4.7 (too high)
Triglycerides: 247 (way too high)

I did a quick search for triglycerides and it seems that the advice I got from my family doctor to pursue low carbohydrates to lower tg levels is atypical. I was a bit surprised by it myself, I didn't think a family doctor would casually recommend this, but reviewing literature on PubMed the idea seems solid. I'm trying to pursue a high fiber, high monounsaturated fat diet with liberal use of spices like curry, cinnamon, oregano, and cocoa powders. Lack of carbs inevitably means higher level of fats and protein, so it'll be an interesting experiment. I'll find out when I retest my lipids in April.

Diet Calendar Entry for 16 January 2013:
1415 kcal Fat: 92.47g | Prot: 68.76g | Carb: 81.10g.   Breakfast: Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts (Without Salt Added), yogurt cheese, Natural Choice Oven Roasted Deli Turkey, blueberries. Lunch: green cauliflower, curry powder, tomatoes, cinnamon, avocado, atkins peanut butter cup, grass fed beef,  Hormel Natural Choice Sliced Oven Roasted Deli Turkey, garlic, green tea. Dinner: pomegranate juice pom, greek salad. more...
on diet The GI diet  

   Support   


Other Related Links

Members

The GI diet

Other Journals for The GI diet



Dicesr's weight history


Dicesr's Recent Activity

Dicesr's Own Activity

Dicesr recorded a Weigh In at 178.0 lb.

Dicesr's Buddies

teskandar updated their Exercise Diary.

The GI diet Recent Activity

Missy Cee supported glen's Journal Entry.
ptmom recorded a Weigh In at 165.0 lb.
chambaole recorded a Weigh In at 190.0 lb.
slk4fun recorded a Weigh In at 183.0 lb.
Scrapbook recorded a Journal Entry and a Weigh In at 226.1 lb.
msinai recorded a Weigh In at 180.6 lb.
ibcarriesmom recorded a Journal Entry and a Weigh In at 183.6 lb.
helenfrus recorded a Journal Entry and a Weigh In at 125.4 lb.