Dicesr's Journal, 16 January 2013

12/28/12
Total Cholesterol: 241
HDL: 51
LDL: 141 (too high)
Non-HDL: 190
CHOL/HDLC Ratio: 4.7 (too high)
Triglycerides: 247 (way too high)

I did a quick search for triglycerides and it seems that the advice I got from my family doctor to pursue low carbohydrates to lower tg levels is atypical. I was a bit surprised by it myself, I didn't think a family doctor would casually recommend this, but reviewing literature on PubMed the idea seems solid. I'm trying to pursue a high fiber, high monounsaturated fat diet with liberal use of spices like curry, cinnamon, oregano, and cocoa powders. Lack of carbs inevitably means higher level of fats and protein, so it'll be an interesting experiment. I'll find out when I retest my lipids in April.

Diet Calendar Entry for 16 January 2013:
1415 kcal Fat: 92.47g | Prot: 68.76g | Carb: 81.10g.   Breakfast: yogurt cheese, Natural Choice Oven Roasted Deli Turkey, Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts (Without Salt Added), blueberries. Lunch: grass fed beef, green cauliflower, tomatoes, curry powder, garlic,  Hormel Natural Choice Sliced Oven Roasted Deli Turkey, avocado, green tea, cinnamon, atkins peanut butter cup. Dinner: greek salad, pomegranate juice pom. more...
on diet The GI diet  

   Support   


Other Related Links

Members

The GI diet



Dicesr's weight history


Dicesr's Recent Activity

Dicesr's Own Activity

No recent activity.

Dicesr's Buddies

ferlengheti recorded a Weight Entry at 217.4 lb.

The GI diet Recent Activity

LISfifty supported John10251's Journal Entry.
Hermiones Mom commented on their Journal Entry.
brendas1957 recorded a Weight Entry at 280.2 lb.
william ro recorded a Weight Entry at 203.0 lb.
Noneen recorded a Weight Entry at 150.0 lb.
gdoler recorded a Weight Entry at 187.4 lb.
msinai recorded a Weight Entry at 196.2 lb.
rfluhrer recorded a Weight Entry at 143.0 lb.