How can I add a food to the database with metric informations?

previous topic · next topic
paulpommes

Joined: Feb 13
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 22 Feb 2013, 03:31
Hi,

After I added food to the DB, including the metric information, I'm still not able to add a specific amount of grams to my diary. I can select servings only. Because there are foods in the DB where one can enter a specific amount of grams, ml etc, I'd like to ask: how do I have to add the food, so this becomes possible?

cheers,
pp
fredmugs

Joined: Jan 11
Posts: 383

      quote  
Posted: 22 Feb 2013, 06:38
To add, for example, a specific number of grams for Black Beans.

1. Click on Foods
2. Click on Beans
3. Click on Black Beans
4. On the right hand side where it states add this to my diary click the serving size area and a drop down menu will appear.
5. Selected grams
6. Enter the specific amount of grams.

You can do this for most specific foods. For larger portion sizes you can enter a decimal percentage of that serving size.
Pain is a by-product of a good time.
JulesSAUK

Joined: Jan 15
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 11 Apr 2015, 07:45
When entering a new food item to the database, how does one 'activate' the option of several measurement options? (cup, tablespoon, grams, etc) It's sooo frustrating when the only option is grams, and I'm measuring in ml (tablespoons) - especially for liquids. Haha do I need to measure a tablespoon of liquid and then weight it on the scale to calculate the correct measurement - NO! Surely not! I'd appreciate any assistance, thank you.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

Most Eaten Entries
It appears that these entries do not get updates. There is several old foods I have not eaten over 6 months. How does most eaten entries get updated? Can I delete these old entries if not replaced with ...
by hoho92649 on 23 Mar 17 12:01 PM
Is there any way to show a simple balance record for my kcal, including sport?
I Would like to know also.? TY Dan
by dannoci on 20 Mar 17 04:32 AM
How do I delete/edit a food I have added to the database?
In response to your question, for more details, if you add a BRANDED food and you want to edit that food entry, just click FOOD - search it in the FOOD SEARCH (right of the screen) - click 'Click here ...
by sabyn2010 on 20 Mar 17 02:16 AM
Define macros
mrhuat wrote: You can from the mobile app, from the side bar, tap [Reports], you should see a page showing [calories], [macros] and [nutrients]. Now, tap the top right button which looks like a [bulls ...
by TeddyApollo on 14 Mar 17 08:17 AM
Insert beginning weight
I have lost my beginning weight input. How can i put it back in.Thanks
by christinamorey on 13 Mar 17 10:30 AM