How can I add a food to the database with metric informations?

previous topic · next topic

Joined: Feb 13
Posts: 1

Posted: 22 Feb 2013, 03:31

After I added food to the DB, including the metric information, I'm still not able to add a specific amount of grams to my diary. I can select servings only. Because there are foods in the DB where one can enter a specific amount of grams, ml etc, I'd like to ask: how do I have to add the food, so this becomes possible?


Joined: Jan 11
Posts: 382

Posted: 22 Feb 2013, 06:38
To add, for example, a specific number of grams for Black Beans.

1. Click on Foods
2. Click on Beans
3. Click on Black Beans
4. On the right hand side where it states add this to my diary click the serving size area and a drop down menu will appear.
5. Selected grams
6. Enter the specific amount of grams.

You can do this for most specific foods. For larger portion sizes you can enter a decimal percentage of that serving size.
Pain is a by-product of a good time.

Joined: Jan 15
Posts: 1

Posted: 11 Apr 2015, 07:45
When entering a new food item to the database, how does one 'activate' the option of several measurement options? (cup, tablespoon, grams, etc) It's sooo frustrating when the only option is grams, and I'm measuring in ml (tablespoons) - especially for liquids. Haha do I need to measure a tablespoon of liquid and then weight it on the scale to calculate the correct measurement - NO! Surely not! I'd appreciate any assistance, thank you.

Forum Search
Advanced forum search

Latest Posts

Getting started
i just use the phone app of fatsecret and scan in barcodes as l eat food, or maybe jot down on paper what you have eaten during the day and add it in later when you get a quiet time.
by chobbzy on 28 Nov 15 04:45 PM
New here and want to add historical data from my diary
Hello folks, can I pick your brains? I am new to FS and so far I love it. It's a great tool. So I have added points of reference to my weight records using the 'enter historical dates' option. ...
by Brynawel on 28 Nov 15 09:59 AM
There is a snack area but other than the 3 meals and snacks no you cannot add
by wholefoodnut on 25 Nov 15 11:56 AM
Macro #'s
Hi Everyone, I have a question are we able to change the Macro #'s or is it just the Calories daily intake that can be changed. Thank you for all your help.
by Natty40 on 24 Nov 15 11:36 AM
Setting Custom Macro goals?
Looking to get the same question answered
by vadimperetokin on 21 Nov 15 11:10 PM