bar code scanner

previous topic · next topic
Dgab

Joined: May 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 08:21
I recently got a new smart phone-Samsung Galaxy Stellar. The barcode scanner does not work on this phone. It used to work on my previous phone. Not sure if it is new phone not being able to use the app or if there is trouble with the app for all.

Is anyone else having problems with scanner?
Mynewhope

Joined: Feb 13
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 09:10
Mine has never worked ...dont know why ... just doesnt ...
msawyer13

Joined: May 10
Posts: 126

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 10:39
I believe, although I could be wrong, you need to install a bar-code scanner app for it to work in the FS app. The FS app will leverage the barcode scanner app to read the barcode, then look in up in the FS database.

I recommend ShopSavvy Barcode Scanner, because the permissions to access your personal data are more friendly (ie it can't access your contacts, etc) than many others I've seen.

Try installing that and see if it fixed your problem.
Wyattj99

Joined: Jul 12
Posts: 213

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 11:49
Thank you for this question and the answer from msawyer Smile
1st Goal: 150 lbs
2nd Goal: 135 lbs
3rd Goal: 125 lbs


Jamie
rob8647

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 01 May 2013, 04:22
I have an xperia Z and am having the same problem, i have installed a third party barcode scanner but it is still not workign and freeing the app.
arronlee

Joined: Apr 13
Posts: 10

      quote  
Posted: 07 May 2014, 01:54
Hi, Rob8647.
I wonder which kind of 3rd party barcode scanner have you installed? Whether the
barcode scanner I am testing these days can work as well as yours or not? Any ideas? Thanks in advance.



Best regards,
Arron
lucy313

Joined: Dec 13
Posts: 12

      quote  
Posted: 18 May 2014, 21:03
arronlee wrote:
Hi, Rob8647.
I wonder which kind of 3rd party barcode scanner have you installed? Whether the
barcode scanner I am testing these days can work as well as yours or not? Any ideas? Thanks in advance.



Best regards,
Arron

that's need to try !



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

Personal settings
Pam, I also like seeing it in kilojoules but it can't be changed on the site. . . BUT you can set it on the phone app. I use the app to log food because I understand it better, but on this site I have ...
by AliceWartooth on 23 Jul 14 06:02 AM
Food Diary - Gram instead of Servings
Hey there, today i wanted to print my Food Diary, unfortunately it shows servings instead of weight of the Items i've added via the app (in grams). Is there any way to change the unit? Thanks (and ...
by SparkOne on 22 Jul 14 06:50 AM
1st time user
What did you eat? If it's for an example a salad that is popular in your country but it's not listed on fat secret than put all the ingredients on the list. All the veggies, oil, vinegar, salt ...
by snezica on 17 Jul 14 06:19 AM
setting own daily calorie allowance on Fatsecret
The calorie estimates here may be a bit high but I find that way to many people are inclined to limit their calories more than they need to. To start with, you're probably eating more than you think ...
by gnat824 on 15 Jul 14 11:14 AM
Print food log
Found out how - log in to www.fatsecret.com and under my food diary the print icon appears along with loads of different choices for printing
by N18rks on 13 Jul 14 03:31 PM