bar code scanner

previous topic · next topic
Dgab

Joined: May 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 08:21
I recently got a new smart phone-Samsung Galaxy Stellar. The barcode scanner does not work on this phone. It used to work on my previous phone. Not sure if it is new phone not being able to use the app or if there is trouble with the app for all.

Is anyone else having problems with scanner?
Mynewhope

Joined: Feb 13
Posts: 8

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 09:10
Mine has never worked ...dont know why ... just doesnt ...
msawyer13

Joined: May 10
Posts: 126

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 10:39
I believe, although I could be wrong, you need to install a bar-code scanner app for it to work in the FS app. The FS app will leverage the barcode scanner app to read the barcode, then look in up in the FS database.

I recommend ShopSavvy Barcode Scanner, because the permissions to access your personal data are more friendly (ie it can't access your contacts, etc) than many others I've seen.

Try installing that and see if it fixed your problem.
Wyattj99

Joined: Jul 12
Posts: 213

      quote  
Posted: 13 Feb 2013, 11:49
Thank you for this question and the answer from msawyer Smile
1st Goal: 150 lbs
2nd Goal: 135 lbs
3rd Goal: 125 lbs


Jamie
rob8647

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 01 May 2013, 04:22
I have an xperia Z and am having the same problem, i have installed a third party barcode scanner but it is still not workign and freeing the app.
arronlee

Joined: Apr 13
Posts: 10

      quote  
Posted: 07 May 2014, 01:54
Hi, Rob8647.
I wonder which kind of 3rd party barcode scanner have you installed? Whether the
barcode scanner I am testing these days can work as well as yours or not? Any ideas? Thanks in advance.



Best regards,
Arron
lucy313

Joined: Dec 13
Posts: 12

      quote  
Posted: 18 May 2014, 21:03
arronlee wrote:
Hi, Rob8647.
I wonder which kind of 3rd party barcode scanner have you installed? Whether the
barcode scanner I am testing these days can work as well as yours or not? Any ideas? Thanks in advance.



Best regards,
Arron

that's need to try !



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

Daily Report In Grams
Hi all Is there a way to change the Reports of the macros to grams instead of percentage? For instance, I go into report for my day, and it shows 55% carbs and my goal is 43%. 23% fat but my goal is ...
by kurtdl on 22 Feb 18 10:24 AM
Quick question about RDI!
Hey guys! Hope everyones week is going well. My problem is that I can't seem to change my RDI manually. Anyone knows how I can put my own number into it instead of just having the option to modify ...
by Mr_Deadlifter on 22 Feb 18 10:21 AM
user ID
You can synchronize the smartphone (click smartphone settings) with your PC. Though I haven't synchronized them and I use one user name for both. Stay here, it is a very supportive site with nice ...
by veraclose on 22 Feb 18 10:15 AM
Recipes from Phone App
I know this has been asked before, just wondering if there's any new info on it. To use my recipes on my phone app, I've had to use a bizarre workaround: 1. Create the recipe on the website. ...
by oberlin078 on 20 Feb 18 05:23 PM
Editing a Product Size
Agreed that'd be useful, but in the meantime you can create a custom meal/recipe, then add that recipe to your diet calendar and just divide by what you think the portion size is.
by ieGod on 14 Feb 18 02:29 PM