Back on track...I have too

previous topic · next topic
bowmike06

Joined: Dec 11
Posts: 11

      quote  
Posted: 05 Feb 2013, 07:34
Hello all. I just wanted to say that I will be back on track. My life has changed drastically since i first signed up for this site.

I now have a 7 month old son. When I was on break from bringing him home from the hospital i was able to exercise in the mornings and ended up dropping 10 pounds. This was short lived. I also started going back to school.

My company is haveing a weight loss competition. I think this may be the jumpstart i needed. They see that the company's health is not that great and awarding large cash prizes for winners. I know that no matter what I loose it will be better but with a top prize of 2000 dollars i have to go for broke on this. I plan to exercise at least 2 times a day with extreme workouts. I feel that most of my weight is in my stomach area and will focus hard on that. I want to drop a great ammount of weight in the short 90 days and try to win the competition. I hope I am not doing this for the wrong reasons but I need to do something about my weight. The competition starts on the 15th so I have 10 days to prepare myself for this competition.

I love watching shows like the biggest loser and love the thought of making myself better and pushing myself to the limits. I hope to end the competition with a loss of about 20%. Previous winners had bosted losses of 25% but i do not think that this would be healthy for me. I am setting my goal to get to 200 wich would be 18%.

Anyone have any tips on what will have to do in order to drop this weight quickly but not risk my health in the process. I am pretty certain that the first 10 or 15 pounds will come off quick by tightening my diet and actually doing exercise.

I am also on the committe to put the contest together. I am going to reference this great site, to the co-workers in my company to help get them on the right track.

Wish me luck. I hope they enjoy this site as much as I do.
Start weight 243
Goal weigth 200

Lets do this!!
AllDunne

Joined: May 12
Posts: 9

      quote  
Posted: 05 Feb 2013, 08:37
Wishing you great success! I've lost 18 lbs using Atkins and I really like the program. With your motivation and enthusiasm you'll succeed not matter what diet you decide is best for you. And congratuations on the birth of your son!
skirch97

Joined: Sep 09
Posts: 197

      quote  
Posted: 05 Feb 2013, 13:04
My hubby lost 45 pounds in just over 3 months eating clean (a lot of salads, vegetables, fruits, and chicken breasts) and walking 3 miles a day 5-6 days a week. He cut out all soda, chips and sweets.

Definately doable! Good luck to you! $2,000.00 would be the cherry on top!
Visit my Avon store at www.youravon.com/skirchhoff
bowmike06

Joined: Dec 11
Posts: 11

      quote  
Posted: 05 Feb 2013, 15:07
Skirch,

I feel that if I elinate junkfood from my diet and perform moderate exercise i can easily drop the first 20lbs. I think i will have to move into an extreme workout regimine after i lose the intial weight. I always plateau at 205 to 200 so i will really need to key in on diet if i can get to that point. I think 20% may a more realistic goal but if I can dream why not go for broke Smile
Start weight 243
Goal weigth 200

Lets do this!!
eKatherine

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 1,286

      quote  
Posted: 05 Feb 2013, 16:18
To lose 43 pounds in 90 days is very ambitious. Go for it. Record everything you eat. Listen to your body for your workouts.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Lab results came back this afternoon. Free T4: 0.8. Reference Range 0.8-1.8; Total T3 69, Reference Range 76-181; TSH 0.95, Reference Range 0.4-4.5. So my endocrinologist will have to adjust my Nature ...
by crstlgls on 12 Aug 17 06:08 PM
Blood Test
Good luck! You're being proactive which is all you can do :) I have to go in for my blood test & am really nervous!
by Casablancajeff on 11 Aug 17 10:50 AM
Abnormal and long hours
I work 11 hour days on Monday to Wednesday. Monday and Tuesday are my fast days so I only have one meal of vegetables (and maybe a little protein) at the end of the day on those days. I have no problem ...
by Jean Mc on 08 Aug 17 05:03 PM
Just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Also, seechellec, I sent you a follow request that I haven't gotten a response to yet.
by crstlgls on 06 Aug 17 10:06 AM
My Proposed Diet for rectify adverse results from my Blood Tests
A Diet to Help Reduce Anemia Now here are some of the best foods to include in my diet to overcome anemia: • Beef Liver • Brewer’s Yeast (Added to Salad) • Vitamin C: Tomatoes, Peppers and Strawberries ...
by m2urray9 on 06 Aug 17 12:54 AM