fatsecrets calarie count

previous topic · next topic
djncpb@hotma...

Joined: Oct 12
Posts: 5

      quote  
Posted: 04 Feb 2013, 09:01
Has anyone noticed why when looking at nutrient values the main info says e.g for 100g black beans 91 cals but when added into my daily cale count it credits 391 cals.

if anyone knows could they let me knowQuestion
erika2633

Joined: Nov 11
Posts: 805

      quote  
Posted: 04 Feb 2013, 10:47
It all depends on which serving size you choose. Sometimes it will default to 'cups' instead of grams, so you have to change it if you are using a different serving measurement. For example, there are 91 cals in 100g of black beans, but 218 cals in 1 cup of black beans.


Someone who is busier than you is working out right now.
There will come a day when you can no longer do this. Today is not that day.
eKatherine

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 1,286

      quote  
Posted: 04 Feb 2013, 13:06
Sometimes the default serving size makes sense, other times it makes no sense at all, as when you try to enter beef and the default portion size is "1 roast".



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

Hi!
>My Fat Secret 9 (near top of page)>My Exercise> Click on Sleeping & adjust. Note, all the minutes and hours of all your activities must equal 24 hours. If they don't it won't take. ...
by Glaun on 20 Oct 14 09:42 PM
after dinner eating
Mannever92, I read what you wrote above and have turned into a toad. How do I get back to who I was?
by Glaun on 20 Oct 14 08:55 PM
ideal jean size
Larenzia, you can do this. You have come a long way already. I was a size 16 a year ago, now a size 6 depending on the brand of course.
by wholefoodnut on 20 Oct 14 08:48 PM
Pregnancy and weight
Congratulations first of all. I would stay away from too much junk food, you don't want to gain too much weight and it's not healthy anyway. I was never pregnant but my sister gained 66 lbs be ...
by snezica on 20 Oct 14 01:10 PM
scanning
Help! I have updated my iphone to 8.0.2 and now I cannot scan items to get the calorie count! Any ideas on how to make it work again?
by Patchup2 on 20 Oct 14 10:31 AM