App not synchronising with website

previous topic · next topic
laura1976b

Joined: Jan 13
Posts: 3

      quote  
Posted: 14 Jan 2013, 14:51
Hi, can anyone help me I'm new to the website today but have been using the app for the last 4 days. I can't get the info I input on the website to come up on the app and vice versa. I tried deleting the app and downloading it from the website but it just forwarded me to an app for discount hotels!! I then uploaded the app again from the App Store and tried sync in the setting on the app but was told that it wasn't available at present . I would appreciate if anyone could help with this as I find the app much easier to use but the website has more info.
Thanks.
PLYoung

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 14 Jan 2013, 15:01
You have to make sure you use the same account name and email address for the app and the website. It should sync automatically or sync when you hit the sync command in the settings menu. Also try going to the website logging into your account and then hit the refresh button on internet explorer.
erika2633

Joined: Nov 11
Posts: 799

      quote  
Posted: 14 Jan 2013, 15:02
I don't know what to tell you since my app is working fine and syncs well to the website. If you scroll all the way to the bottom of the page and click on "Contact" you can try to get some support from the FS team.


Someone who is busier than you is working out right now.
There will come a day when you can no longer do this. Today is not that day.
laura1976b

Joined: Jan 13
Posts: 3

      quote  
Posted: 17 Jan 2013, 09:21
Hi, thanks for replys. I think that the app isn't synchronising properly because I'm using it from rep of Ireland! This is a common problem with a lot of apps and Internet sites. Might try contacting the technical people at fat secret anyway.
Thanks for the help, l
laura1976b

Joined: Jan 13
Posts: 3

      quote  
Posted: 17 Jan 2013, 13:42
For anyone who is experiencing the same problems with the app as I did I have discovered a way around it. Go into settings and change your region. I was right it didn't sync when I had rep of Ireland in as my region but when I changed it to the u.k I was suddenly asked for all my account information. Now my app is up and running and synchronising with the website.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

How do you use the barcode scanner?
I was hoping the scanner would load foods in the data base. Does not seem to.
by wholefoodnut on 15 Apr 14 10:21 PM
barcode scanner
I have ever tested another [url=http://www.yiigo.com/guid... scanner[/url] offered by YG. So far so goog. You can also google it and select one to have a try. Remember to check its free trial package ...
by arronlee on 15 Apr 14 09:59 PM
Metric
Have you figured this out? I'm looking for a way to do decimal Mph. or example if I run 5.5 Mph for an hour I have to enter 5 Mph for 30 Min and 6 Mph for 30 min to get it to average out.
by BdrLen on 14 Apr 14 07:09 PM
Challenges Help
Glad I found this conversation, I just ran into this problem today! Thanks for the tips :)
by starstar73 on 12 Apr 14 01:33 PM
Print or Export
Yes, I am also looking where we can print whatever! Perhaps someone in charge of this site will be along to respond....
by EileenJ on 10 Apr 14 10:21 AM