Recovering from loss of favorite pet/family member really/ ugh so depressing.

previous topic · next topic
smooshie

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 10

      quote  
Posted: 27 Sep 2012, 20:51
I have allowed myself (well not really, I just kind of lost it completely) to go off diet totally; however, today we had kitty funeral and I felt better really. I worked and then went shopping and got the items I needed to be successful for my first week on the south beach diet...good stuff...lettuce wrap items and cilantro and lime for the cilantro lime mayo and arugula and lots of really healthy stuff that still makes me feel pampered. I am just going through the motions right now; head is not in it but I know I'll get back into it if I can just keep going through the motions. Had no idea I was going to be this upset. Kind of blindsided me. Sad Think I'll get on the floor and do my crunches for my biggest loser challenge and maybe lift some weights. Sounds like everyone is doing so great it makes me motivated to do well too. I know most of the weight I see on the scale is me retaining water. I can (and do) often drop 6 or 7 lbs in a day if I can avoid the salt. Feel like I'm letting you all down. I'll try harder. I look better though!! I'll take the pics tonight and post. Have a new goal: NO FAST FOOD FOR THE NEXT TWO WEEKS! SO MAD AT MYSELF.
ArchStanton

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 42

      quote  
Posted: 27 Sep 2012, 22:40
I'm so sorry for your loss, smooshie. I wish there was something I could say to make things better, but as a pet owner myself I'm fully aware that there's nothing anyone can say to take the pain away when you lose one. They're not just animals you own, they're a member of the family and the grieving process one goes through after losing one takes a toll on both your mind and body, so a little slip in the diet is completely understandable. Somehow I doubt anyone here will fault you for this and will not feel like you have let them down. No matter how hard we try to stay on track with our diet and exercise routines, sometimes we just have moments where we slip up and given your circumstances it's more than understandable. However, I'm am quite pleased to hear you being so honest about slipping a bit and that you are back on track with the healthy foods. I have faith that you will be back on track in no time at all and you will reach whatever goals you have set for yourself. Once again, I am very sorry for the loss of your kitty and you have my deepest condolences. As someone who has lost more than one pet in the past, I can tell you that you never forget them, but over time the pain diminishes and you will eventually feel better. Take care and hang in there.
smooshie

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 10

      quote  
Posted: 29 Sep 2012, 10:21
Thanks for your message. I am doing quite a bit better. I got motivated yesterday and did my six miles!!! Scale back down to 225 and am headed to gym now for at least a repeat performance so expecting to see maybe a 1 lb loss on Monday and then will get rolling from there.

Other kitty is keeping me company a lot and has been out looking everywhere for Heathcliff. Yeesh! She seems to be calming down a tad as of last night. Wow, I was really broken up about him leaving us...just unexpected and all. I thought we had another 9 years or so. Vet seemed to suspect liver issues. Again thanks for your message and I am sooooo encouraged by the communication I am getting on this website and surprised to be meeting "friends". I didn't really expect that and it makes me feel like trying harder and really good about logging in. Have a beautiful day and rock you weight loss!



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Lab results came back this afternoon. Free T4: 0.8. Reference Range 0.8-1.8; Total T3 69, Reference Range 76-181; TSH 0.95, Reference Range 0.4-4.5. So my endocrinologist will have to adjust my Nature ...
by crstlgls on 12 Aug 17 06:08 PM
Blood Test
Good luck! You're being proactive which is all you can do :) I have to go in for my blood test & am really nervous!
by Casablancajeff on 11 Aug 17 10:50 AM
Abnormal and long hours
I work 11 hour days on Monday to Wednesday. Monday and Tuesday are my fast days so I only have one meal of vegetables (and maybe a little protein) at the end of the day on those days. I have no problem ...
by Jean Mc on 08 Aug 17 05:03 PM
Just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Also, seechellec, I sent you a follow request that I haven't gotten a response to yet.
by crstlgls on 06 Aug 17 10:06 AM
My Proposed Diet for rectify adverse results from my Blood Tests
A Diet to Help Reduce Anemia Now here are some of the best foods to include in my diet to overcome anemia: • Beef Liver • Brewer’s Yeast (Added to Salad) • Vitamin C: Tomatoes, Peppers and Strawberries ...
by m2urray9 on 06 Aug 17 12:54 AM

Member Tip

average member ranking
by member Sharon Caulkins
eat regularly
07 Jun 13 for diet The South Beach Diet