Add Calories alone

previous topic · next topic
slick8086

Joined: Oct 09
Posts: 4

      quote  
Posted: 04 Jul 2012, 16:35
Hi,
Is it possible to just add calories without picking a food. I'm going though and entering stuff from my written logs, and sometimes I just wrote down the calories without saying what kind of food it was.
kingkeld

Joined: Sep 09
Posts: 1,995

      quote  
Posted: 06 Jul 2012, 00:04
I'm fairly certain that there is no way to do this. Sorry.

Visit my website: www.tabdig.info

"Losing weight is never about eating as little as possible"
- Kingkeld.
"You wouldn't worry so much about what others think of you if you realized how seldom they do.
― Eleanor Roosevelt
"Do. Or do not. There is no trying."
- Master Yoda.

I went from morbidly obese to being the owner of TABDIG - a weight loss coaching service that helps people worldwide losing weight. It's been an amazing journey. From October 4th 2010 to April 3rd 2012 I lost half my body weight - 80 kilos/170 lbs. Since then, I have had two cosmetic surgeries to remove excess skin. I have now quadrupled my strength, gained several kilos in muscle mass, and today I focus on building muscle, optimizing my diet, living healthy and helping people to reach the very same goals. I am stronger, healthier, thinner, happier! If you feel that you need help losing weight, don't hesitate to send me an inbox message.
JenKatja

Joined: Aug 11
Posts: 63

      quote  
Posted: 06 Jul 2012, 09:56
you could add fake food to your "do not share list"(Add new food, not from manufacturer or restaurant, then only you see it)..Like food labelled 100 calories = 100 calories and 0 of all the other stuff..then you could add it to your food log. You could have 500, 100, 50, 25, 10 and 1 calorie foods, and just add them modularly as needed.
Morgen, morgen, nur nicht heute, sagen alle faulen Leute!



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

Is it possible to export ALL diet or weight data to CSV or Excel?
Is the same true for exercise and weight data?
by Adevero on 03 Mar 15 06:38 PM
Google Fit
I can confirm on my end that nothing happens when I select to connect Google fit to fatsecret.
by Gonzalez.rey@gmail.com on 02 Mar 15 08:20 PM
column headers
Click on MY FAT SECRET at the top.... over to the right will come up some columns, look for MY SETTINGS, at the bottom of the page is where you can change your column preferences. When you are adding ...
by mummydee on 01 Mar 15 05:51 PM
Google Fit sync
Anybody know how Google fit is supposed to connect to my fat secret? I've connected, but can't see exercise I add to the my fat secret app in Google fit, or the other way around.
by Pb125 on 01 Mar 15 09:02 AM
Reminder
On the website, click on "My Fatsecret". Look on the right hand side of the screen down a bit and you will see "My Settings" - click on that and scroll down to notifications. You ...
by jwill77nc2 on 27 Feb 15 01:02 PM