I luuuuuuurrrrrvvvveeee SUSHI!!! How much can I have?

previous topic · next topic
Jvjonathan

Joined: Mar 11
Posts: 12

      quote  
Posted: 14 Mar 2012, 04:27
I am simply addicted to sushi, and could have it every day for breakfast, lunch and dinner!!!

Does anyone know much sushi a person is allowed to have in any one sitting?

What do you guys think, or have you found any research, because I haven't?

Thanking you in advance!!!
Leslie P

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 49

      quote  
Posted: 14 Mar 2012, 05:57
I dont have an exact answer on a daily limit (don't know why there would be one?!) But I LOVE it too. I have switched to just eating sashimi so I wasn't eating the empty calories of the rice. Maybe that is something you could try too.
Losin25

Joined: Apr 11
Posts: 367

      quote  
Posted: 14 Mar 2012, 19:56
MMMMM....sashimi! I think I could eat it for breakfast, lunch, and dinner every day of my life and be happy.
============================================
155: After regaining 16 pounds. It's my goal again.
155: Goal Weight | March 17, 2012!!!! I did it!
Size 8: levi's jeans | February 3, 2012 (Actually, I'm a size 6. I skipped Cool
168: BMI 24.8 no longer overweight | December 1, 2011
174: Vegas vacation | September 15, 2011 (two weeks early)
180: first 27 pounds gone | August 25, 2011
186: 10% body weight lost | July 14, 2011
199: 200's gone forever | May 12, 2011
207: Starting Weight | April 28, 2011
asagohan

Joined: Jun 11
Posts: 229

      quote  
Posted: 14 Mar 2012, 20:46
http://eatthis.menshealth.com/home
go to this website and go to articles. then go to the articles titled Sushi Roll Selector/How to eat at a Japanese Restaurant. They will help you understand how to pick healthy sushi.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Lab results came back this afternoon. Free T4: 0.8. Reference Range 0.8-1.8; Total T3 69, Reference Range 76-181; TSH 0.95, Reference Range 0.4-4.5. So my endocrinologist will have to adjust my Nature ...
by crstlgls on 12 Aug 17 06:08 PM
Blood Test
Good luck! You're being proactive which is all you can do :) I have to go in for my blood test & am really nervous!
by Casablancajeff on 11 Aug 17 10:50 AM
Abnormal and long hours
I work 11 hour days on Monday to Wednesday. Monday and Tuesday are my fast days so I only have one meal of vegetables (and maybe a little protein) at the end of the day on those days. I have no problem ...
by Jean Mc on 08 Aug 17 05:03 PM
Just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Also, seechellec, I sent you a follow request that I haven't gotten a response to yet.
by crstlgls on 06 Aug 17 10:06 AM
My Proposed Diet for rectify adverse results from my Blood Tests
A Diet to Help Reduce Anemia Now here are some of the best foods to include in my diet to overcome anemia: • Beef Liver • Brewer’s Yeast (Added to Salad) • Vitamin C: Tomatoes, Peppers and Strawberries ...
by m2urray9 on 06 Aug 17 12:54 AM