User added item - Add UPC/Barcode?

previous topic · next topic

Joined: Aug 11
Posts: 1

Posted: 27 Oct 2011, 18:52
I purchase quite a few store brand items which have nutritional data on them but do not have their UPC/Barcode in the FatSecret App for Android Database.

I know I can custom enter the item (and do quite often) but then the only way I can seem to find it again is to search for it.

Is there a way to also enter the barcode/UPC symbol for the item when creating a custom item??? Being able to do so would make the process of adding the item to a subsequent meal a WHOLE bunch simpler!


Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 1

Posted: 04 Jan 2012, 13:29
Bump... would like this too!

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 1

Posted: 06 Jan 2012, 07:29
me too Smile

Joined: Mar 12
Posts: 1

Posted: 06 Mar 2012, 20:53
I agree as well. It doesn't have to be super robust... a numeric field for the user to manually type in the barcode number would suffice.

Joined: Jun 09
Posts: 155

Posted: 08 Mar 2012, 08:55
This would be super helpful. Sign me up! Wink


You can also find me on facebook, where I share my recipes and lifestyle changes

Real Food Recipes:


Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 25

Posted: 30 Mar 2012, 03:58
yep me too, we need to add barcodes for future ease of scanning.
When we add a new item we are reading all the details from the packet anyway, so we just need a barcode field included. There are several other useless fields when adding a new item yet no super useful barcode field?

Joined: Aug 11
Posts: 6

Posted: 02 Apr 2012, 08:50
I will throw my hat in the ring on this feature....

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 25

Posted: 24 Apr 2012, 06:24
Come on lets add barcodes to the foods we add!

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 1

Posted: 12 Oct 2012, 15:57
count me in to, let us add barcodes

Joined: Sep 12
Posts: 1

Posted: 18 Oct 2012, 17:52
I think if it was moderated it would be a very useful addition to your database.

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 1

Posted: 18 Oct 2012, 20:27
Absolutely agree on this one. I've spent too much time entering products that I can't just barscan to find later. The barscan feature is one of the main reasons I am using the Android app, but when I can't use it on foods that I've entered - because I'm obviously eating them! - that's burdensome. This wouldn't just be helpful, it's important to keep folks like me from feeling it's too cumbersome to keep entering/finding/searching, etc. on foods that I keep using (but not in the past day or 2 that is stored in history). I spent 15 minutes tonight on mustard... and couldn't enter the bar code for future uses... Please, yes, add this!

- Just noticed the original request for this was a year ago?!? That is very discouraging to see. I don't mean to sound harsh, but I'm honestly wondering: is anyone out there reading / acknowledging / working on / considering / listening...? Please?
Nothing weighs more than a troubled mind.
The Blue Box

Joined: Mar 12
Posts: 219

Posted: 23 Oct 2012, 09:37
I would also love to have this feature added! Has anyone tried contacting FatSecret through their contact page? If they hear the suggestion from enough people, they might just add the feature. Smile

I think you call me … Sexy.
gary chen

Joined: Jan 13
Posts: 3

Posted: 14 Jan 2013, 21:43
You guys just give me some confidence to develop this barcodelib.barcode generator. Thank you so much.

Joined: Aug 11
Posts: 2

Posted: 23 Sep 2013, 09:00
I agree this would be nice!

Joined: Dec 13
Posts: 12

Posted: 14 Feb 2014, 00:36
i also found this upc barcode adding
Vickie 5966

Joined: Sep 13
Posts: 168

Posted: 14 Feb 2014, 00:53
Serendipity that this should pop up tonite. I've just started using the app and there is a bar code scanner there. I tried using it tonite but it wouldn't scan the code. It kept asking me to manually enter the code.

There are only 8 digits shown in the barcode (2 groups of 4) but the app kept telling me the barcode has to be at least 12 digits.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
Begin as you mean to go on.

Joined: Nov 15
Posts: 11

Posted: 24 Dec 2015, 05:53
Thanks for sharing the free upc barcode sdk. I will check it later and send you feedback.

Forum Search
Advanced forum search

Latest Posts

Weight Not Updating??
Weighing in on fs Canada instead of fs USA fixed it for me.
by LadyinDenim on 26 Oct 16 08:21 PM
Inputing only macros
Unfortunately at this time when you create a new food you must enter in the required nutritional information. We will however take your comments into consideration for future updates. All the best, The ...
by FatSecret on 24 Oct 16 06:35 PM
How do I adjust my macro goals/ RDI goals
In the app, go to the sidebar and hit reports. In the top right there is a target with an arrow and if you click on that you can adjust goals. You can even have different goals for different days of the ...
by LostSun on 24 Oct 16 09:35 AM
Writing in big box, I am writing in Greek can you tell me how to fix this issue? Thanks
It shows as english to me
by Halo Kiwi on 23 Oct 16 08:57 PM
Something is wrong with this site!
Now mine is normal again.
by Hermiones Mom on 19 Oct 16 11:55 PM