User added item - Add UPC/Barcode?

previous topic · next topic
Cnenzel

Joined: Aug 11
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 27 Oct 2011, 18:52
I purchase quite a few store brand items which have nutritional data on them but do not have their UPC/Barcode in the FatSecret App for Android Database.

I know I can custom enter the item (and do quite often) but then the only way I can seem to find it again is to search for it.

Is there a way to also enter the barcode/UPC symbol for the item when creating a custom item??? Being able to do so would make the process of adding the item to a subsequent meal a WHOLE bunch simpler!

Thanks!
warwickc

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 04 Jan 2012, 13:29
Bump... would like this too!
Anthiope

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 06 Jan 2012, 07:29
me too Smile
adamdoyle

Joined: Mar 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 06 Mar 2012, 20:53
I agree as well. It doesn't have to be super robust... a numeric field for the user to manually type in the barcode number would suffice.
Sheonamcc

Joined: Jun 09
Posts: 155

      quote  
Posted: 08 Mar 2012, 08:55
This would be super helpful. Sign me up! Wink

¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸

You can also find me on facebook, where I share my recipes and lifestyle changes

Real Food Recipes: http://on.fb.me/VGwgH5

¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸¸.·´¯`·.¸
Geeno

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 25

      quote  
Posted: 30 Mar 2012, 03:58
yep me too, we need to add barcodes for future ease of scanning.
When we add a new item we are reading all the details from the packet anyway, so we just need a barcode field included. There are several other useless fields when adding a new item yet no super useful barcode field?
Jefster

Joined: Aug 11
Posts: 6

      quote  
Posted: 02 Apr 2012, 08:50
I will throw my hat in the ring on this feature....
Geeno

Joined: Jan 12
Posts: 25

      quote  
Posted: 24 Apr 2012, 06:24
Come on lets add barcodes to the foods we add!
Steven.Chapm...

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 12 Oct 2012, 15:57
count me in to, let us add barcodes
aaronscienti...

Joined: Sep 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 18 Oct 2012, 17:52
I think if it was moderated it would be a very useful addition to your database.
SatiaJanee

Joined: Aug 12
Posts: 1

      quote  
Posted: 18 Oct 2012, 20:27
Absolutely agree on this one. I've spent too much time entering products that I can't just barscan to find later. The barscan feature is one of the main reasons I am using the Android app, but when I can't use it on foods that I've entered - because I'm obviously eating them! - that's burdensome. This wouldn't just be helpful, it's important to keep folks like me from feeling it's too cumbersome to keep entering/finding/searching, etc. on foods that I keep using (but not in the past day or 2 that is stored in history). I spent 15 minutes tonight on mustard... and couldn't enter the bar code for future uses... Please, yes, add this!

- Just noticed the original request for this was a year ago?!? That is very discouraging to see. I don't mean to sound harsh, but I'm honestly wondering: is anyone out there reading / acknowledging / working on / considering / listening...? Please?
Nothing weighs more than a troubled mind.
The Blue Box

Joined: Mar 12
Posts: 219

      quote  
Posted: 23 Oct 2012, 09:37
I would also love to have this feature added! Has anyone tried contacting FatSecret through their contact page? If they hear the suggestion from enough people, they might just add the feature. Smile

I think you call me … Sexy.
gary chen

Joined: Jan 13
Posts: 3

      quote  
Posted: 14 Jan 2013, 21:43
You guys just give me some confidence to develop this barcodelib.barcode generator. Thank you so much.
Jeffromaniac

Joined: Aug 11
Posts: 2

      quote  
Posted: 23 Sep 2013, 09:00
I agree this would be nice!
lucy313

Joined: Dec 13
Posts: 12

      quote  
Posted: 14 Feb 2014, 00:36
i also found this upc barcode adding
Vickie 5966

Joined: Sep 13
Posts: 160

      quote  
Posted: 14 Feb 2014, 00:53
Serendipity that this should pop up tonite. I've just started using the app and there is a bar code scanner there. I tried using it tonite but it wouldn't scan the code. It kept asking me to manually enter the code.

There are only 8 digits shown in the barcode (2 groups of 4) but the app kept telling me the barcode has to be at least 12 digits.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
***************************
Begin as you mean to go on.
evanpan

Joined: Nov 15
Posts: 11

      quote  
Posted: 24 Dec 2015, 05:53
Thanks for sharing the free upc barcode sdk. I will check it later and send you feedback.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search


Latest Posts

Deleting a thread from notifications
Thanks Oliver. While there's a lot of interesting info there, it's much more than I can/want to absorb on a regular basis. Since it was in notifications, I was seeing more responses to that ...
by Vickie 5966 on 28 Apr 16 03:26 PM
WEIGH IN CHART
what do the different colored graph lines mean where your weight is posted? I started with red and now its yellow
by jo730 on 25 Apr 16 08:52 AM
Google App HELP
I have the same problem. I have been using the Diebetes M App on my smartphone but I want to sync with the newly downloaded desktop Fatsecret version. My mobile is logged in with Facebook details, my ...
by Lua-Azul on 22 Apr 16 08:46 AM
SYNC PHONE APP TO COMPUTER
CAN MY ANDRIOD PHONE SYNC TO THE COMPUTER?
by dsal1871 on 21 Apr 16 01:50 PM
Fitbit has an open API
For now give [url=https://fitmess.herokuapp... a try. Sync with Fitbit works great! ;) :p
by FatSecret on 21 Apr 16 12:17 AM