I'm in ketosis but gaining weight...except for when I don't exercise

previous topic · next topic
lw_onevoice

Joined: Sep 10
Posts: 5

      quote  
Posted: 08 Sep 2010, 11:16
I've been on induction for a week, following it very good. No cheating. My net carbs are at 20, I'm turning keto sticks purple..etc. I either gain or maintain every day, except for two days. One day I worked out very lightly, and lost half a lb. Another day I didn't work out at all and lost 2 lbs. All the other days I've worked out 2-4 hours.. pretty intense, because I'm training for a big hike (it's in two more weeks now!)I'm trying to get my body in condition for that.

I weight 220 lbs (give or take a lb when I maintain, lose, or gain) I am eating between 2,400 and 2,600 calories. (I heard rule of thumb was to eat 10-12 times your weight in calories) and again, keeping the net carbs to 20, total carbs are like 38 or so when i have a MIM, total carbs are lower on days I don't have a MIM.

Take Monday for example. I ate 2600 calories, lost two lbs. yesterday I ate 2,800 calories, but worked out and burned 1,600 calories.

I'm getting about 130 grams of protein a day, and my fat percent is between 65-72%.

Do I need to eat even MORE calories than the 2,600 on the days I work out that much? Is it possible I'm stalling because on days I'm burning 1,600 calories the 2,600 is not enough and causes a stall?

Just wondering if anyone has any knowledge on that.. if I need to eat even MORE than 2,600.. cause that's like a ton of food! And get's expensive too! lol

What do you think?
Ghostly1968

Joined: May 10
Posts: 27

      quote  
Posted: 08 Sep 2010, 11:36
Sounds like, first you are putting on muscle, muscle weighs more than fat, second, you might be shutting down your metabolism instead of revving it up because your body is not getting enough. Just my thoughts.
If you keep doing what you've been doing, you'll keep getting what you've been getting.

Life is like a box of chocalates, you never know what you got until you take a bite - Forrest Gump
lw_onevoice

Joined: Sep 10
Posts: 5

      quote  
Posted: 08 Sep 2010, 11:43
That's what I was wondering...but it's counter intuitive to me to eat more than 2,600..even with Atkins, yet if I'm burning 1.600...

I'm not working out heavy to lose weight, I'm doing Atkins to lose weight. I'm working out like a mad woman to get in shape for this hike lol..I've lost great before on induction, but I didn't workout..
an00bis

Joined: Jun 10
Posts: 647

      quote  
Posted: 08 Sep 2010, 11:43
A huge percentage of initial loss on low carb diets comes from water loss. Intense workouts tend to have the opposite effect, so it seems like the two are counteracting each other for you.

The idea is to lose fat though, and I'm sure you are. The problem is, you're over training. 2-4 hours of working out is too much. Try to keep it to an hour a day, max. I realize you're trying to condition yourself, but you're actually making things work. Muscles need time to recover. You don't burn the majority of your calories during a workout, but during the resting/sleep period afterwards. If you over train, your body's muscles get worn down and used for energy (the opposite of what you want). At your weight, and especially based on how much you exercise, I'd recommend a lot more protein in your diet. I weight 135 lbs (roughly), and I work out 45 minutes a day, on average. I require around 150-165g protein every day (which includes post-workout whey protein consumption) in order to allow for anabolism and counteract catabolism.

So, in summary:

Work out less, but keep the intensity high. Take more protein, and keep your calories roughly the same (or slightly higher to account for the extra protein)
If you think my post is too abrasive, harsh, or offensive, you're:
A) Wrong.
B) Too sensitive.
C) Not going to receive an apology for pointing it out.
lw_onevoice

Joined: Sep 10
Posts: 5

      quote  
Posted: 08 Sep 2010, 13:56
I was just reading on the atkins site someone said that the amount of protein should be .5 grams per lb of body weight for in active people, .75 for moderately working out people, and 1 -1.3 grm (or so) for heavy workout people... this would mean I should be eating around 200 grams of protein a day, by that advice.. does that sound like way too much?

I will try upping my protein, and keeping my workouts more moderate for a few days and see if that helps. I prob won't even have to increase my calories. My fat % was like $72-75% yesterday, so I could cut down on some fat, and add in more protein, still maintain the same amount of calories, but have more protein, and get my fat percentage to the 65% it's supposed to be.

an00bis

Joined: Jun 10
Posts: 647

      quote  
Posted: 08 Sep 2010, 17:07
That sounds like a great plan. 200g is not too much. Some days I have fat flush/protein spike days where I consume just under 250g of protein in one day, and I'm perfectly healthy and losing fat at a steady pace.

If you think my post is too abrasive, harsh, or offensive, you're:
A) Wrong.
B) Too sensitive.
C) Not going to receive an apology for pointing it out.
lw_onevoice

Joined: Sep 10
Posts: 5

      quote  
Posted: 10 Sep 2010, 13:43
I've kept protein up and exercised more moderately the last two days and have lost about 4 lbs Smile
tikilon

Joined: Jul 10
Posts: 71

      quote  
Posted: 11 Sep 2010, 00:20
Don't forget to keep up your water intake. According to Atkins, if the ketostix is purple it is a sign of dehydration. If you are working out hard and not drinking enough water that will cause a spike.
an00bis

Joined: Jun 10
Posts: 647

      quote  
Posted: 11 Sep 2010, 09:23
lw_onevoice wrote:
I've kept protein up and exercised more moderately the last two days and have lost about 4 lbs Smile


Glad to hear it. Good work!
If you think my post is too abrasive, harsh, or offensive, you're:
A) Wrong.
B) Too sensitive.
C) Not going to receive an apology for pointing it out.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Lab results came back this afternoon. Free T4: 0.8. Reference Range 0.8-1.8; Total T3 69, Reference Range 76-181; TSH 0.95, Reference Range 0.4-4.5. So my endocrinologist will have to adjust my Nature ...
by crstlgls on 12 Aug 17 06:08 PM
Blood Test
Good luck! You're being proactive which is all you can do :) I have to go in for my blood test & am really nervous!
by Casablancajeff on 11 Aug 17 10:50 AM
Abnormal and long hours
I work 11 hour days on Monday to Wednesday. Monday and Tuesday are my fast days so I only have one meal of vegetables (and maybe a little protein) at the end of the day on those days. I have no problem ...
by Jean Mc on 08 Aug 17 05:03 PM
Just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Also, seechellec, I sent you a follow request that I haven't gotten a response to yet.
by crstlgls on 06 Aug 17 10:06 AM
My Proposed Diet for rectify adverse results from my Blood Tests
A Diet to Help Reduce Anemia Now here are some of the best foods to include in my diet to overcome anemia: • Beef Liver • Brewer’s Yeast (Added to Salad) • Vitamin C: Tomatoes, Peppers and Strawberries ...
by m2urray9 on 06 Aug 17 12:54 AM

Member Tip

average member ranking
by member Crazy Italian
New Snack tip. I spread cheese onto slices of cucumbers and eat my tuna with celery stalks!
23 May 16 for diet Atkins