Create multiple service sizes

previous topic · next topic
Aulin

Joined: Jul 10
Posts: 2

      quote  
Posted: 30 Aug 2010, 09:33
Hello. I do see that some foods do have different serving sizes when choosed.

I tried to enter my own food. Olio extravergine di Oliva
I saved it and then edited.

In the top part there is a line stating: "The nutritional fact below are for 100 g (100g) of Olio Extravergine di Oliva. If you would like to add nutritional facts for a different serving size click here."

The new form has the product name already filled "Olio extravergine di Oliva"
I put a new description for the service size. I used "Cucchiaio" meaning spoon. I add the size as 14 grams.
I did put all the nutritional facts and saved it. But now instead of having a single entry with two servig sizes from a dropbox as I saw in many foods, I do see two entries called the same "Olio extravergine di Oliva"

Can anybody explain the correct steps to follow to create a single entry with different serving sizes?

Thank you very much.
Bchgurl

Joined: May 10
Posts: 100

      quote  
Posted: 30 Aug 2010, 10:43
When I've seen the drop down box for different serving sizes, those items had been added in by the admins of the site. I don't think there's a way for us regular members to do that.
Aulin

Joined: Jul 10
Posts: 2

      quote  
Posted: 03 Sep 2010, 04:03
Thank you for the feedback.

But then why putting the option:
In the top part there is a line stating: "The nutritional fact below are for 100 g (100g) of Olio Extravergine di Oliva. If you would like to add nutritional facts for a different serving size click here."

if effectively we can'y use it?



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

Half Servings
You can do it by decimal also. IE .5 for 1/2.
by Glaun on 21 Nov 14 10:55 PM
remove entry
Thanks for your reply. It would be nice if we could delete them when we wanted to. But thanks again. Danny
by Snookerme on 20 Nov 14 05:55 PM
Barcode scanner not working
Just so you know, it's working again on my iphone. Here is what I did: - Kill the process & delete the app - switch off your phone - switch on the phone and download the app - login with your ...
by @mva on 19 Nov 14 12:25 PM
Past Challenges
Does anyone know if there is a way to remove past challenges from showing on our home page & if there is,explain how to do so? Thank you:)
by myawethinTICself on 15 Nov 14 01:40 PM
Can't go to home page, only "My FatSecret"?
I never went to the home page. I found it more of an annoyance than a help. Just me?
by northernmusician on 14 Nov 14 09:58 AM