Persistent error with exercise entry

previous topic · next topic

Joined: Jul 09
Posts: 2

Posted: 28 Sep 2009, 12:46
I get this on multiple operating systems, multiple browsers - when I click on "this is all of my exercise," any modifications to the exercise I make afterward are not accepted afterward - I get the error screen. I have to reload the page to get my exercise accepted.

Joined: Jul 07
Posts: 529

Posted: 29 Sep 2009, 20:47
I also have the same problem, although I only use Firefox (on both Windows and Linux). I just assumed that it worked OK in IE and that's why the folks from FS never noticed.

"There's no doubt that the Atkins diet will lower your cholesterol, weight and blood pressure and get rid of your diabetes, but then what?" asked Dr. Robert Rosati, the cardiologist who runs The Rice Diet Program Clinic, granddaddy of Durham's diet centers.

I guess there's really no pleasing some people. Laughing (Source:

Joined: Sep 09
Posts: 1

Posted: 29 Sep 2009, 22:40
The exercise input program on this site almost makes me want to quit using FatSecret. Do you have to have all 24 hours of your day accounted for? I just want to put that I walked 25 minutes on a treadmill - nothing else. When I try to input just that, the program adds it as 24 hours of walking on a treadmill. I'm so frustrated.

Forum Search
Advanced forum search

Latest Posts

Getting started
I am finding it difficult to get started, keep forgetting to put in what I've consumed.
by Curlypatsy on 27 Nov 15 09:38 PM
There is a snack area but other than the 3 meals and snacks no you cannot add
by wholefoodnut on 25 Nov 15 11:56 AM
Macro #'s
Hi Everyone, I have a question are we able to change the Macro #'s or is it just the Calories daily intake that can be changed. Thank you for all your help.
by Natty40 on 24 Nov 15 11:36 AM
Setting Custom Macro goals?
Looking to get the same question answered
by vadimperetokin on 21 Nov 15 11:10 PM
Change Language
FarSecret wrote: Hi there, Unfortunately there is no way to change the language through the app. The app will be set to the same as your device is. FatSecret This is utter BS from a software developer ...
by mihai83 on 21 Nov 15 06:17 AM