Editing a Product Size

previous topic · next topic
Cathies Keto

Joined: Feb 18
Posts: 2

      quote  
Posted: 14 Feb 2018, 03:27
I want to add a can of Waitrose coconut milk. It comes up with a default size of 100 g. I can edit g to ml but can’t change the 100 to 400.
Cathies Keto

Joined: Feb 18
Posts: 2

      quote  
Posted: 14 Feb 2018, 03:37
Still faffing about with this. The can gives the macros for 100ml but I want to add the full can + other ingredients for the entire nutrition info and then select serving size of 6 or something so that the app calculates that serving size automatically. The servicing size using that product in a different recipe might be for 4 so we need the facility to add the 100ml macros but multiply it up for the 400ml product
ieGod

Joined: May 10
Posts: 189

      quote  
Posted: 14 Feb 2018, 14:29
Agreed that'd be useful, but in the meantime you can create a custom meal/recipe, then add that recipe to your diet calendar and just divide by what you think the portion size is.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

POP UP WARNING BASED ON 2 DAYS OF DATA - WTF - NEED NEW PARAMETERS!
Not very happy with FatSecret right now! Just had a pop-up warning me that I was gaining weight at a rapid rate (7 lb/week)! I entered a 1 lb higher weight to yesterday. FS has weight records from me ...
by allisonmcpherson on 20 Sep 18 02:01 PM
Whoops! Failed to save. Please try again later.
Today I'm not able to log any foods using the app. When I try to do it, the following error shows up: Whoops! Failed to save. Please try again later. [OK] (button to close the pop-up) Can you help ...
by rover0 on 18 Sep 18 10:16 AM
Calendar start day
Definitely need this option.
by ryank8374 on 17 Sep 18 05:45 AM
Is there an instruction site for fatsecret?
:?: I would like to know if there is an instruction page on how to navigate the fatsecret site. I am managing o.k. but wondering if the are techniques I am unaware of.
by Remedy Chick on 16 Sep 18 05:43 PM
Confirm Password
How do I "Confirm Password" after resetting the settings in My settings area?
by Larry A Davis on 09 Sep 18 04:48 PM