Thyroid Test Questions

previous topic · next topic
Nightshade03

Joined: Sep 11
Posts: 18

      quote  
Posted: 27 Feb 2013, 09:33
So after some odd symptoms (and a family history rife with autoimmune desiese) I got a thyroid panel done. My TSH and T4 are normal (0.880 TSH and 1.29 Free T4) but they said my total T3 was normal too. I looked it up and it seems fairly low (mine is 68 and normal seems to be 100 or higher). Am I being screwed over or am I finding the wrong info online?? If I am low should I push to get treated?
mrspackrat

Joined: Aug 10
Posts: 562

      quote  
Posted: 27 Feb 2013, 13:55
You can have normal ranges but that doesn't necessarily mean everything is functioning as is or you feel good. Since medicating, my tests always fall within the "normal" range but oddly it went from the bottom of the normal range to the top---but I was still "normal". They changed my medication and I was again at the lower end of the normal range but it's creeping back up. My cholesterol went up too (and I NEVER have had a choesterol problem) which is also another indication the thryoid isn't functioning properly, but again, I was considered "normal". Check for signs of hypo or hyper thyroidism and if you are experiencing them, I'd talk to your doctor.

You could also try making some changes to your diet to help your thyroid function properly. I've been reading that following the "leptin diet" which helps prevent leptin resistance is excellent for people with thyroid disease. Some nutrients are key too--iodine is actually very key thyroid function (as long as you don't have Hashimoto's disease, then you should NOT take or increase iodine) and increase soluable fiber. There are other recommended nutients too--selenum, manganese to name a few (if you feel you can't get the proper amounts from whole foods, supplement). Hope that helps Smile
mars2kids

Joined: Mar 11
Posts: 1,285

      quote  
Posted: 27 Feb 2013, 16:14
I have had almost every thyroid sypmtom possible, and an enlarged thyroid, and my doctors are constantly running tests and everything is normal. I went to an endocrinologist and everything was normal and he said I probably would be abnormal someday, but they didn't want to medicate and mess my thryoid up. It is so frustrating to have symptoms and no answers. If I were you I'd get a second opinion if possible. After that, if they agree, there may be nothing you can do besides keep going in every few months or so and having them check your blood work. I've been dealing with this for a few years now and at first I had a "What's the point" attitude, now I have an "I'll show them" attitude. I am making myself healthier by eating better and exercising and I'm feeling better mentally and physically. I hope you find some answers and get some relief.
Goals for 2014:
Complete Couch to 5K- DONE!!!
Sign up for and complete a 5K- DONE!! 35 mins.
Plan at least 3 outings with the family that involve being active- 2 done
Nightshade03

Joined: Sep 11
Posts: 18

      quote  
Posted: 28 Feb 2013, 05:55
Yeah, one problem I'm coming across is that my MD says I don't 'look' like a hypothyroid patient. Yes, I may have gained weight, and cannot lose it (just a year ago I pretty much just lost weight by skipping dessert and alcohol for a few weeks). But I was pretty thin back then, so I am still a perfectly normal weight despite having gained. (used to be just under 120, now I struggle to keep myself under 130. My hair isn't falling out or anything, but I am experiencing severe intolerance to cold, eczema breakouts, irregular menstrual periods (as I understand, most thyroid patients seem to have them less frequently, but I've been having two per month, which sucks). Normally I may agree with my doc on that, but my sister doesn't 'look' hypothyroid, but she was recently diagnosed with what her doc called 'slightly elevated thyroid levels'. She told me she wasn't experiencing symptoms at all; it just showed up on a general blood test. I also have a HYPERthyroid younger brother (who definitely 'looks' like it (we call him Gollum sometimes, which he takes as a compliment, lol) and my Dad had Rheumatoid arthritis (another autoimmune disorder), and my great-aunt had celiacs (again, autoimmune). I did get tested for celiacs too, since a lot of my symptoms could be from a food intolerance, but I was negative. I still haven't ruled out a food intolerance of some kind though. (symptoms like gas, bloating, stomach cramps after some meals). I also have not ruled out my birth control, since I started taking it around the same time as the symptoms first started. I did call my OB/GYN and she switched my Rx to a different type of oral contraceptive, but it made no change. I'm just wondering if maybe hormonal birth control is not a good option for me.
But despite all the 'what ifs' and 'maybes' of my symptoms, I'm just curious about the result of the T3. Does anyone else know anything about that? My doc insists it's a 'normal' result, but when I look up 'normal' levels mine seems really low. It could be that I'm not hypothyroid, but my hormones are just screwed up. It just seems odd since I gave birth 3.5 years ago and lost the weight like a champ. Then all of a sudden my hormones go out of whack years later? I dunno
mars2kids

Joined: Mar 11
Posts: 1,285

      quote  
Posted: 28 Feb 2013, 15:09
I'm not sure on the T3, but maybe you have a different autoimmune condition? I would definitely get a second opinion, maybe with a rhuematologist (autoimmune) or an endocrinologist (thyroid). At least then you're getting a specialists opinion and they can maybe explain more of what's going on, do more tests, or give you options for symptom relief. I read up a lot on the thyroid levels when I was first going through all of my issues and everything I read said that some MD's look at the levels differently or are "old school" and don't agree on what current numbers should be. My numbers are always pretty normal, but have been on the low end before, but not enough that they would treat. The other thing I had read is that it could be parathyroid instead of thyroid that is messing with you if you are having thyroid symptoms. Good luck!!
Goals for 2014:
Complete Couch to 5K- DONE!!!
Sign up for and complete a 5K- DONE!! 35 mins.
Plan at least 3 outings with the family that involve being active- 2 done
Nightshade03

Joined: Sep 11
Posts: 18

      quote  
Posted: 01 Mar 2013, 05:27
Yeah, I'm not ruling out anything yet. It's a wee bit frustrating since I've never had ANYTHING before... no asthma, never broken a bone, never anything more serious than a cold or stomach bug... but my dad was the same until just after his 30th birthday when he was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis, and from there he got every health issue in the book... his lungs got him in the end at the age of 48. Not that I'm assuming anything so sinister upon my self. Just trying to get to the bottom of this!
My MD is getting me a referral to an Endocrinologist, so I'm hopeful that he/she can figure it out... and also hoping it's temporary and/or not serious!
I did just look up hypo-parathyroid after mars2kids' comment... I do have the tingling sensations in the hands and feet, muscle cramps in the legs, fatigue, memory problems... but those symptoms seem to be the same as a slew of other things. And honesty the tingling in the hands and feet hasn't happened in about 4 months. But back when it was happening it was ALL the time. Still, we'll see if an Endocrinologist has any insight.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

meat
I found a salad with a can of Tuna in water, satisfies me for a need of protein. Th Tuna is only 90 calories; less the Greek yogurt I used to have. That being said, a BBQ grilled lean meat is hard to beat ...
by jb007 on 31 Oct 14 07:13 AM
after dinner eating
Incidentally, Nutella is not that bad but the question is, can you stop at one spoonful. I can't :-)
by jennyhenrick1 on 31 Oct 14 06:29 AM
GOAL !!!
WOW WOW WOW - well done!! And its not ego! Give yourself a huge pat on the back for achieving such an amazing goal. You must feel like a new person. Keep up whatever you've been doing. Happy ...
by jennyhenrick1 on 31 Oct 14 03:34 AM
Going steady
This is a sign you're not getting enough protein. When you eat adequate amounts of protein your body releases a hormone called Peptide YY which switches off the hunger signal. Eat something high ...
by ebivr on 31 Oct 14 02:35 AM
Maintenance Diet Plan...
Well...things have changed quite a bit since the last entry. I'm now divorced (long story) and 14lbs heavier than I was at the last posting...sitting at 244lbs now, but the goal is still below 200lbs. ...
by madjak30 on 30 Oct 14 07:57 PM