Prediabetic

previous topic · next topic
leolia

Joined: Jan 10
Posts: 4

      quote  
Posted: 13 Nov 2012, 18:23
I was recently diagnosed prediabetic and am changing my diet accordingly to lose some weight cut some carbs and sugar and hopefully reverse this situation. So I have two questions the first is the most important to me so here it goes...

Has anyone else on here had this diagnosis through the A1C test or any other blood work and if so were you successful at reversing it and how long did it take you to get back a clean bill of health?


On a lighter note...my husband and I are going on a vacation in 2 weeks for my 40th birthday and although I know that for the most part drinking is now off the table in my everyday life does anyone know of any drinks I could partake in while on my trip that aren't going to completely set me back if I have one or two with dinner 2 or 3 times over the course of the week?

Thanks and happy holidays to all!
PeeFat

Joined: Jan 10
Posts: 521

      quote  
Posted: 13 Nov 2012, 23:27
My father has type 2 diabetes. I don't know what medication you are taking. If it is metformin in particular you should ask your doctor if alcohol is ok. For some a small amount is ok, but serious medical problems may arise if you one consumes too much. So ask your doctor.
leolia

Joined: Jan 10
Posts: 4

      quote  
Posted: 14 Nov 2012, 10:16
Thanks for your reply, Im not having to take medication thank goodness, although I know for some with prediabetes they do recommend it. My A1C result was 6.1 which means I had an average daily blood sugar of about 125 at the point the test was taken. I am hoping to be able to bring this way down with losing some weight!
chessiedog

Joined: Nov 12
Posts: 4

      quote  
Posted: 18 Nov 2012, 18:49
Hello! I was diagnosed with prediabetes a few years ago. No problem now, I started exerciseing at snap 2x's a week at least. Watched what I ate. Cut back on regular soda, do some sugar free stuff and watch the carbs. Get your doc to send you to nutrition class for diabetes. You'll learn lots of stuff and it help with portion size. Thankfully I didn't have to do meds. My husband has diabetes and does 5 shots a day, I don't want to got there. That keeps me motivated, especially when I give him his shots.



Forum Search
Advanced forum search



Latest Posts

I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Lab results came back this afternoon. Free T4: 0.8. Reference Range 0.8-1.8; Total T3 69, Reference Range 76-181; TSH 0.95, Reference Range 0.4-4.5. So my endocrinologist will have to adjust my Nature ...
by crstlgls on 12 Aug 17 06:08 PM
Blood Test
Good luck! You're being proactive which is all you can do :) I have to go in for my blood test & am really nervous!
by Casablancajeff on 11 Aug 17 10:50 AM
Abnormal and long hours
I work 11 hour days on Monday to Wednesday. Monday and Tuesday are my fast days so I only have one meal of vegetables (and maybe a little protein) at the end of the day on those days. I have no problem ...
by Jean Mc on 08 Aug 17 05:03 PM
Just been diagnosed with hypothyroidism...
Also, seechellec, I sent you a follow request that I haven't gotten a response to yet.
by crstlgls on 06 Aug 17 10:06 AM
My Proposed Diet for rectify adverse results from my Blood Tests
A Diet to Help Reduce Anemia Now here are some of the best foods to include in my diet to overcome anemia: • Beef Liver • Brewer’s Yeast (Added to Salad) • Vitamin C: Tomatoes, Peppers and Strawberries ...
by m2urray9 on 06 Aug 17 12:54 AM